MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos - View Single Post - Abu Dhabi Combat Club: The Official Thread

View Single Post

Old 09-25-2009, 09:40 AM   #34 (permalink)
Hawk
Flyweight
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 209
Hawk will become famous soon enoughHawk will become famous soon enoughHawk will become famous soon enoughHawk will become famous soon enoughHawk will become famous soon enoughHawk will become famous soon enoughHawk will become famous soon enough
Anybody in this forum ever compete in this tournament?

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronMan View Post
This is the trials list right now, according to Kid Peligro.

Men's Lightweight - 65 kgs and under:
1. Jeff Glover (Paragon Jiu Jitsu - Las Vegas , NV , U.S.A. )
2. Johnny Ramirez (New Breed Academy - California , U.S.A. )
3. Mike Mrkulic (Royler Gracie/Dave Adiv - New Jersey , U.S.A. )
4. Dave Jacobs (Team Yamasaki - Washington , D.C. , U.S.A. )
5. Darren Uyenoyama (Ralph Gracie - California , U.S.A. )
6. Sim Go (Cobra Kai/Marc Laimon - Las Vegas , NV , U.S.A. )
7. Ricky Lundell (Pedro Sauer - Utah , U.S.A. )
8. Mike Brown (American Top Team - Florida , U.S.A. )
9. Shane Rice (Rickson Gracie - California , U.S.A. )
10. Team Renzo Gracie Representative - New York , U.S.A.
11. Mike Easton (Team Lloyd Irvin) - Camp Springs, Maryland , U.S.A.
12. Roli Delgado (Matt Hamilton) - Arkansas
13. Florentino Martinez

Men's Welterweight - 66-76 kg:
1. Mark Bocek (Nova Uniao - Canada )
2. Drew Fickett (3-Time UFC Veteran) - California , U.S.A.
3. Bill 'The Grill' Cooper (Paragon Jiu Jitsu) - California , U.S.A.
4. Mike Fowler (Team Lloyd Irvin) - San Diego , CA , U.S.A.
5. Rob Kahn (Royce Gracie Black Belt) - Tampa , FL , U.S.A.
6. Don 'The Beast' Ortega (Alberto Crane) - Sante Fe , NM , U.S.A.
7. Jay Hayes (Performance BJJ/RGDA) - New Jersey , U.S.A.
8. Daniel Valverde (American Top Team) - Miami , FL , U.S.A.
9. Greg McIntyre (Dean Lister) - San Diego , CA , U.S.A.
10. Brandon Focacia - Indiana, U.S.A.
11. Team Renzo Gracie Representative - New York , U.S.A.
12. Enrico Cocco (Freestyle Fighting Academy - Miami , FL )
13. Eric Koble (All-American Wrestler) - Colorado , U.S.A.
14. Jack McVicker ('Megaton' Dias/Rickson Gracie) - Illinois , U.S.A.
15. Joel Tudor (Rodrigo Medeiros) - California , U.S.A.
16 Len Sonia, Freestyle Jiu Jitsu & MMA, New Hartford , NY

Men's Cruiserweight - 77-87 kg:
1. Rafael Lovato, Jr. (Saulo Ribeiro) - Oklahoma , U.S.A.
2. Chris Moriarty (Team Alliance ) - Atlanta , GA , U.S.A.
3. Justin Garcia (Jungle Gym) - Bronx , NY , U.S.A.
4. Rick Macauley (Team Balance/Hassett's) - Philadelphia , PA , U.S.A.
5. Luke Stewart (Ralph Gracie) - San Francisco , CA , U.S.A.
6. Jon Fitch (AKA/ Camarillo Brothers/UFC Veteran) - California , U.S.A.
7. Roberto Torralbas (Lloyd Irvin) - Albany , NY , U.S.A.
8. Team Renzo Gracie Representative - New York , U.S.A.
9. Tim Shears (Gracie Barra) - Vancouver , Canada
10. Clarck Gracie (Rodrigo Medeiros) - California , U.S.A
11. Cameron Diffey (Ricardo Pires/LVCC) - Las Vegas , NV , U.S.A.
12. Joseph Gutierrez (Showtime Jiu-Jitsu/Javier Vasquez) - La Habra , CA , U.S.A.
13. Brian Caldwell (Brazilian Top Team/Dave Ginsberg) - Boston , MA , U.S.A.
14. James Brasco - Team Popovitch , Del Ray Beach, FL
15. Josh Cate – Freelance, Kentucky

Men's Light-Heavyweight - 88-98 kg:
1. Eliot Marshall (Amal Easton ) - Colorado , U.S.A.
2. Misha Cirkunov (Cobra Kai/Marc Laimon) - Las Vegas , NV , U.S.A.
3. Kurt Osiander (Ralph Gracie) - San Francisco , CA , U.S.A.
4. Jimmy Sanchez (Dean Lister) - San Diego , CA , U.S.A.
5. Team Renzo Gracie Representative - New York , U.S.A.
6. Nick Stephan (Rodrigo Medeiros) - California , U.S.A.
7. Tom Montes (Team Marcos Soares) - Arizona , U.S.A.
8. Dan Haney (Team Balance) - Philadelphia , PA , U.S.A.
9. Asa Fuller (Cleber Luciano) - California , U.S.A.
10. AJ Scales (Nova Uniao , Canada )

Men's Superweight - 99 kg+:
1. Roy 'Big Country' Nelson ( Xyience Center ) - Las Vegas , NV , U.S.A
2. Dustin Ware (Jorge Gurgel) - Grove City , Ohio , U.S.A.
3. Pat Stano (MFC veteran) - Maple Shade , NJ , U.S.A.
4. Jay White (Team Quest) - Portland , Oregon , U.S.A.
5. Daymon J Smith (Tim Burrell) - Massachusetts , U.S.A.
6. Team Renzo Gracie representative - New York , U.S.A.
7. Sean McCorkle - Indiana, U.S.A.
8. Don Richard (Team Caique BJJ) - Arizone , U.S.A.
9. Brandon Ruiz (Sheldon Marr) - Colorado , U.S.A.
10. Peter Nolan (Mark Bocek) - Canada
11. Mario Rinaldi (American Top Team) - Miami , FL , U.S.A.
12. Adriano Bernardo ( Canada )
13. Jory Malone – Team Renegade
14. Dylan Dearborn - CA

Women's Flyweight: under 55 Kg (121 lbs.) and Under:
1. Felicia Oh (Jean Jacques Machado/10th Planet) - CA
2. Michele Mills ( Jackson ’s Gaidojitsu) - NM
3. Yael Young (Canadian Rep) - Canada
4. Nyjah Easton (Team Lloyd Irvin) - MD
5. Aimee Turton (Team Grapplers Quest) - NJ
6. Kanako Inaba (Champion Jiu Jitsu) - IL

Women's Lightweight: 55 KG to 60 KG (121 lbs to 132 lbs):
1. Katherine Rozzi (Saulo Ribeiro) - PA
2. Marie Colangelo ( Arnold 's Finalist, MMA Fighter) - IL
3. Amy Moses (Team Lloyd Irvin) - MD
4. Crystina Coats (Dean Lister Fight Team) - CA
5. Angela Wilson - Canada
6. Jennifer Newton (Machado/Blitz Center) - NJ
7. Cassandra Rivers-Blaso (Luiz Claudio Combat Team) - WI

Women's Middleweight: 60 Kg to 67 Kg (132 lbs to 147.4 lbs.):
1. Debi Purcell (FighterGirls.com) - CA
2. Emily Kwok (Team Renzo/Almeida) - NJ
3. Jeanette Portocarrero (Jean Jacques Machado) - CA
4. Sheila Bird (Roy Harris) - CA
5. SHANYA BAZLER (Pedro Sauer) - MT
6. Kelly Paul (Ralph Gracie) - CA
7 - Valerie Worthington (Carlson Gracie/Carlson Gracie, Jr) - FL

Women's Heavyweight: 67 Kg and over (over 147 lbs):
1. Caryn May (#1 RATED Heavyweight in GrapplingLeague.com) - NJ
2. Olga Bakalopoulos - Canada
3. Celita Schultz (Performance/RGDA - Olympic Judoka) - NJ
4. Katrina A. Weilbacher (Paragon JJ/Pan American/Worlds Champ) - CA
5. Lana Stefanic (Relson Gracie/Robin Gieseler) - IL
__________________
Hawk is offline   Reply With Quote