MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos - View Single Post - Weekend MMA (15th-17th Mar)

View Single Post

Old 03-14-2013, 04:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
mattandbenny
Elusive
 
mattandbenny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Essex, England
Posts: 2,092
mattandbenny Is World Renownmattandbenny Is World Renownmattandbenny Is World Renownmattandbenny Is World Renownmattandbenny Is World Renownmattandbenny Is World Renownmattandbenny Is World Renownmattandbenny Is World Renownmattandbenny Is World Renownmattandbenny Is World Renownmattandbenny Is World Renown
Weekend MMA (15th-17th Mar)

Another weekend of MMA is nearly here!

Among this weekend's treats...
- GSP v Diaz!!
- Two more top welterweight fights in Hendricks-Condit & Ellenberger-Marquardt
- Solid KSW card headlined by Blachowicz-Reljic & also featuring Oli Thompson & Kevin Asplund
- Japanese veterans Caol Uno, Hiroki Aoki & Atsushi Yamamoto all compete
- Top Japanese prospects Isao Kobayashi & Kyoji Horiguchi also fight
- Other UFC veterans such as Jared Papazian, Mike Hill & Amilcar Alves compete
- In boxing, Timothy Bradley, & John Casimero defend their respective titles
- In kickboxing, the K1 grand prix quarter finals include Badr Hari & Mirko Crocop


Week 11 (15th-17th Mar)

UFC 158
George St. Pierre (23-2) vs. Nick Diaz (26-8) - Welterweight Title
Johny Hendricks (14-1) vs. Carlos Condit (28-6)
Jake Ellenberger (28-6) vs. Nate Marquardt (32-11)
Chris Camozzi (18-5) vs. Nick Ring (13-1)
Mike Ricci (7-3) vs. Colin Fletcher (8-2)
------
Patrick Cote (18-8) vs. Bobby Voelker (24-8)
Darren Elkins (15-2) vs. Antonio Carvalho (15-5)
Daron Cruickshank (12-2) vs. John Makdessi (10-2)
Jordan Mein (26-8) vs. Dan Miller (14-6)
------
Rick Story (14-6) vs. Quinn Mulhern (18-2)
TJ Dillashaw (6-1) vs. Issei Tamura (7-3)
Reuban Duran (8-4) vs. George Roop (12-9)


KSW 22
Jan Blachowicz (16-3) vs. Goran Reljic (11-3)
Oli Thompson (10-4) vs. Karol Beforf (8-2)
Kevin Asplund (15-3) vs. Pawel Nastula (4-4)
Marcin Naruszczka (11-1) vs. Rafal Moks (6-6)
Piotr Strus (8-1) vs. Aziz Karaoglu (6-6)
Anzor Azhiev (3-0) vs. Mariusz Pioskowik (6-4)


BAMMA USA
Jared Papazian (14-9) vs. Terrion Ware (3-1)
Steve Magdaleno (9-3) vs. Chris Culley (14-10)
Joseph Henle (8-1) vs. Miguel Cosio (1-10)
Tom Gloudeman (6-3) vs. Ernest Chavez (3-0)


Shooto
Caol Uno (26-16) vs. Kyu Hwa Kim (1-0)
Kyoji Horiguchi (9-1) vs. Hiromasa Ogikubo (10-2)
Hiroshige Tanaka (9-1) vs. Hideki Kadowaki (14-13)
Yusaku Inoue (8-1) vs. Dae Seong Park (0-0)
Yusuke Yachi (8-3) vs. Yuji Hoshino (18-7)
Yoichiro Sato (10-5) vs. Kenta Takagi (8-6)
Kenji Yamamoto (5-1) vs. Manabu Inoue (14-8)


Pancrase
Isao Kobayashi (13-1) vs. Jorge Patino (29-13) - DRAW
Atsushi Yamamoto (16-7) vs. Daichi Kitakata (9-3)
Shintaro Ishiwatari (14-4) vs. Nobuhiro Yoshitake (9-12)
Hiroki Aoki (12-6) vs. Kota Okazawa (11-7)
Jon Shores (11-2) vs. Yojiro Uchimura (10-5)
Yoshiaki Takahashi (9-2) vs. Michael Costa (10-5)
------
Koji Oishi (23-9) vs. Takumi Nakayama (17-13) - DRAW
Akihiro Murayama (13-5) vs. Takenori Sato (15-8) - DRAW
Coro Coro (5-2) vs. Kimihiko Nakamura (2-4)
Daiki Shimizu (3-0) vs. Shuichi Kanda (0-1)
Nobuhisa Kudo (3-0) vs. Kohei Tokeshi (5-4)


Shooto Brazil
Amilcar Alves (13-4) vs. Gustavo Sampaio (5-1)
Leandro Pontes (15-5) vs. Claudio Rocha (5-1)
Gilberto Dias (8-1) vs. Paulo Martins (7-2) - DREW
Bruno Suema (7-1) vs. Bruno Azevedo (3-1)
Lucas Caio (4-0) vs. Pedro Humberto (0-1)
Hallan Hertel (4-0) vs. Fernando Dos Santos (4-2)


Sparta MMA
Julio Cesar Neves (20-0) vs. Mauricio Machado (4-3) - Sparta MMA
Guilherme Trindade (8-1) vs. Aldemir Billa (0-0)
Kaue Mena (5-0) vs. Jorge Kanella (0-1)
Alan Dos Santos (5-1) vs. Tafarel Ananias (0-0)


Best of the Rest
Mike Hill (4-0) vs. Josh Kitchen (5-1) - AFC
Alexandre Passidomo (11-2) vs. Rodrigo Dos Santos (8-2) - MMA Fight Show
Travis Peak (9-2) vs. Isidro Gonzalez (18-14) - MCF 6
Anthony Hamilton (8-2) vs. Will Courchane (2-5) - ROTR
Tyler Manawaroa (8-0) vs. William Namoah (1-1) - WRFC
Pietro Menga (8-0) vs. Mark Platts (10-8) - FCC 5
James Parker (4-0) vs. James Hurrell (4-3) - CSFC
Travis Wynn (3-0) vs. Evan Velez (5-2) - CFFC
Chris Birchler (3-0) vs. Shelton Graves (1-0) - CFFC


Boxing
Timothy Bradley (29-0) vs. Ruslan Provodnikov (22-1) - WBO Welterweight Title
John Riel Casimero (17-2) vs. Luis Alberto Rios (18-1) - IBF Light Flyweight Title
Matt Skelton (28-7) vs. John McDermott (27-8)
Jessie Vargas (21-0) vs. Wale Omotoso (23-0)
Denis Shafikov (31-0) vs. Alisher Rahimov (25-1)
Jorge Linares (32-3) vs. David Rodela (16-7)
Vyacheslav Uzelkov (28-2) vs. Doudou Ngumbu (30-4)
Aslanbek Kozaev (23-0) vs. David Avanesyan (13-1) - DRAW
Antonio Escalante (28-5) vs. Roberto Marroquin (21-2)


K1 Grand Prix
Mirko Crocop (21-7) vs. Ismael Londt (34-4) - Final
------
Mirko Crocop (20-7) vs. Pavel Zhuravlev (43-7) - Semi Final
Ismael Londt (33-4) vs. Dzevad Poturak (50-20) - Semi Final
Poturak replaces Hari (broken foot)
------
Badr Hari (100-11) vs. Zabit Samedov (74-10) - Quarter Final
Mirko Crocop (19-7) vs. Jarrell Miller (21-0) - Quarter Final
Catalin Morosanu (34-5) vs. Pavel Zhuravlev (42-7) - Quarter Final
Ismael Londt (32-4) vs. Hesdy Gerges (41-11) - Quarter Final
Dzevad Poturak (49-20) vs.Sergei Lascenko (29-12) - Tournament Reserve bout

Frank Munoz (54-13) vs. Mladen Brestovac (38-9) - Super Fight
Andrei Stoica (29-3) vs. Agron Preteni (14-1) - Super Fight
__________________


FORMER UFC CPL CHAMPION

CPL RECORD: 5-3

Events Attended: UFC 120, CWFC 45, CWFC 52
mattandbenny is offline   Reply With Quote