MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos - View Single Post - Weekend MMA (12th - 14th Apr)

View Single Post

Old 04-11-2013, 09:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
mattandbenny
Elusive
 
mattandbenny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Essex, England
Posts: 2,092
mattandbenny Is World Renownmattandbenny Is World Renownmattandbenny Is World Renownmattandbenny Is World Renownmattandbenny Is World Renownmattandbenny Is World Renownmattandbenny Is World Renownmattandbenny Is World Renownmattandbenny Is World Renownmattandbenny Is World Renownmattandbenny Is World Renown
Weekend MMA (12th - 14th Apr)

Decent amount of MMA this weekend, with the TUF finale, Road FC, CWFC, Legacy & more!

Highlights include:
- TUF finale - Faber v Jorgensen & Hall v Gastelum
- Road FC - featuring fighters including Minowaman, Sokoudjou, Joachim Hansen & Luis Ramos
- CWFC Featherweight title fight between Jim Alers & Joni Salovaara
- Legacy Flyweight title fight between Campuzano & Nascimento, and LHW fight between Drysdale & Linderman
- Star in the making Michael Page fights for SFL
- Tank Abbott returns
- Lot of ex-UFC & Strikeforce fighters compete such as John Howard, Charlie Brenneman, Trevor Prangley & Todd Brown
- Unbeaten prospects fighting include Allan Nascimento (7-0), Nicolas Penzer (7-0), Dawid Zawada (7-0), Stephan Puetz (6-0), Vladimir Sikic (6-0), Kokichi Katahira (6-0) & Lucas Cruz (6-0)
- In boxing, 2 big title fights include Donaire vs. Rigondeaux, and John vs, Hosono


Week 15 (12th-14th Apr)

TUF 17 Finale
Uriah Faber (27-6) vs. Scott Jorgensen (14-6)
Uriah Hall (7-2) vs. Kelin Gastelum (5-0)
Travis Browne (13-1) vs. Gabriel Gonzaga (14-6)
Meisha Tate (13-3) vs. Cat Zigano (7-0)
Bubba McDaniel (20-6) vs. Gilbert Smith (5-1)
------
Josh Samman (9-2) vs. Kevin Casey (5-2)
Luke Barnatt (5-0) vs. Collin Hart (4-1)
Clint Hester (7-3) vs. Bristol Marunde (12-7)
Dylan Andrews (15-4) vs. Jimmy Quinlan (3-0)
Cole Miller (18-7) vs. Bart Palaszewski (36-16)
Justin Lawrence (4-1) vs. Daniel Pineda (17-9)
Maximo Blanco (8-4) vs. Sam Sicilia (11-2)


Road FC
Minowaman (55-34) vs. Hae Suk Son (4-3) - Middleweight Title
Takasuke Kume (15-1) vs. Yui Chul Nam (15-4) - Lightweight Title
Joachim Hansen (22-11) vs. Doo Won Seo (9-6)
Rameu Sokoudjou (13-11) vs. Seung Bae Whi (7-3)
Luis Ramos (20-8) vs. Jung Hwan Cha (10-6) - DRAW


Cage Warriors 53
Jim Alers (9-1) vs. Joni Salovaara (12-5) - Featherweight Title
Mats Nilsson (9-2) vs. Chris Scott (6-1)
Joanne Calderwood (5-0) vs. Sally Krumdiack (9-6)
Jason Ball (19-11) vs. Jason Cooledge (7-3)
James Doolan (17-8) vs. James Pennington (6-1)
Jean N'Doye (5-1) vs. Rich Edgeworth (4-6)
Paul Marin (5-2) vs. Neil Seery (11-9)


Legacy 19
Will Campuzano (11-4) vs. Allan Nascimento (7-0) - Flyweight Title
DJ Linderman (13-4) vs. Robert Drysdale (5-0)
Din Thomas (25-8) vs. Georgi Karakhanyan (20-3)
Chris Jones (8-1) vs. Reynaldo Trujillo (13-10)
Steven Peterson (8-3) vs. George Pacurariu (4-1)
Matt Hobar (6-1) vs. Nelson Salas (4-0)
Kevin Aguilar (7-0) vs. Hunter Tucker (5-0)


KOTC
Tank Abbott (10-14) vs. Ruben Villareal (21-25) - KOTC
Trevor Prangley (28-9) vs. Dan Molina (11-8) - KOTC
Tony Lopez (32-10) vs. Nick Rossborough (20-16)
Lolohea Mahe (6-3) vs. Rob Jackson (5-4)
David Gomez (14-5) vs. Joshua Aveles (11-8)
Johnny Cisneros (7-1) vs. Daniel Hernandez (9-9)
Lowen Tyanes (3-0) vs. Kris Armbrister (7-4)
Henry Corrales (3-0) vs. Mike Christensen (10-6)


RFC
Nicolas Penzer (7-0) vs. Marcin Naruszczka (12-2)
David Zawada (7-0) vs. Djamil Chan (6-2)
Stephan Puetz (6-0) vs. Alexander Neufang (3-1)
Vladimir Sikic (6-0) vs. Ric Schreither (8-5)
Roberto Pastuch (5-0) vs. Nick Hein (5-1)
Maurice van Waeyenberghe (8-3) vs. Roman Kapranov (4-1)
Stefan Hoss (8-3) vs. Robert Westerman (11-10)
Max Coga (6-1) vs. Duane van Helvoirt (11-5)


Pro FC
Beslan Isaev (22-6) vs. Andreas Birgels (8-4)
Sergey Faley (11-4) vs. Damien Berteaux (7-6)
Pavel Pokatilov (9-3) vs. Ruslan Nadzhafaliev (1-1)
Alexander Shabily (7-1) vs. Michael Doyle (6-2)


SJSF
Nazareno Malegarie (24-3) vs. Jose Sousa (17-11) - SJSF
Felipe Cruz (10-1) vs. Willian Dias (11-8) - SJSF
Marcio Alexandre Jr. (8-0) vs. Cleber Terere (0-1)
Alexandre Cidade (6-0) vs. Renato Gomes (9-4)


Best of the Rest
Charlie Brenneman (16-5) vs. Jeremy Castro (10-10) - CFFC 23
John Howard (18-7) vs. Jason Louck (15-10) - CES MMA
Michael Page (4-0) vs. Ramdan Mohamed (0-0) - SFL 15
Todd Brown (15-4) vs. Sean Salmon (18-19) - MFL 29
Julio Cesar Neves (21-0) vs. Kaic Silva (0-0) - NFC
Nick Kirk (9-2) vs. Ben Miller (5-13) - Impact FC
------
Daniel Kiser (9-3) vs. Tyler Larson (6-7) - Impact FC
Luiz Rafael (8-0) vs. Mauricio Alves (0-0) - NFC
Reginaldo Alves (8-0) vs. Antonio Emerson (0-1) - PSF
Adriano Moraes (6-0) vs. Carlos Almeida (0-0) - ORF
Lucas Cruz (6-0) vs. Rob Font (5-1) - CES MMA
Jimmy Davidson (5-0) vs. Jeremy Ross (6-4) - Cage Titans


Boxing
Nonito Donaire (31-1) vs. Guillermo Rigondeaux (11-0) - WBO & WBA Super Bantamweight Title
Chris John (48-0) vs. Satoshi Hosono (23-2) - WBA Featherweight Title
Mateusz Masternak (29-0) vs. Sean Corbin (15-3)
Cedric Agnew (25-0) vs. Yusaf Mack (31-5)
Daud Cino Yordan (30-2) vs. Simpiwe Vetyeka (24-2)
__________________


FORMER UFC CPL CHAMPION

CPL RECORD: 5-3

Events Attended: UFC 120, CWFC 45, CWFC 52
mattandbenny is offline   Reply With Quote