MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos - View Single Post - Weekend MMA (8th - 10th Nov)

View Single Post

Old 11-07-2013, 11:59 AM   #1 (permalink)
mattandbenny
Elusive
 
mattandbenny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Essex, England
Posts: 2,092
mattandbenny Is World Renownmattandbenny Is World Renownmattandbenny Is World Renownmattandbenny Is World Renownmattandbenny Is World Renownmattandbenny Is World Renownmattandbenny Is World Renownmattandbenny Is World Renownmattandbenny Is World Renownmattandbenny Is World Renownmattandbenny Is World Renown
Weekend MMA (8th - 10th Nov)

The best place to find out about your MMA this weekend is here!

Highlights include:
- The UFC returns to Brazil for Belfort-Henderson
- Bellator holds the season 9 Heavyweight, Middleweight and Bantamweight tournament finals
- Mirko Crocop makes his second post-UFC appearance
- Paul Daley fights former M1 title challenger Alex Yakovlev (20-4)
- Renzo Gracie's Jiu-jitsu expo takes place with competitors including Jake Shields, Dean Lister, Jon Fitch, the Miyao brothers, Keenan Cornelius and Rafael Lovato
- 5 boxing titles are on the line



Week 45 (8th - 10th November)

UFC Fight Night 32 (Sat 9th Nov, 8:00 PM, Brazil, Fox Sports 1)
Vitor Belfort (23-10) vs. Dan Henderson (29-10)
Cezar Mutante (6-2) vs. Daniel Sarafian (8-3)
Rafael Calvancante (11-4) vs. Igor Pokrajak (25-10)
Brandon Thatch (10-1) vs. Paulo Thiago (15-5)
Rony Jason (13-3) vs. Jeremy Stephens (21-9)
Ryan LaFlare (8-0) vs. Santiago Ponzinibbio (18-1)
------
Thiago Tavares (17-5) vs. Justin Salas (11-4)
Sam Sicilia (11-3) vs. Godofredo Pepey (9-2)
Thiago Bodao (9-1) vs. Omari Akhmedov (11-0)
Daron Cruickshank (13-3) vs. Adriano Martins (24-6)
Jose Maria Tome (33-2) vs. Dustin Ortiz (11-2)


Bellator 107 (Fri 8th Nov, 9:00 PM, USA, Spike TV)
Cheick Kongo (19-8) vs. Peter Graham (10-5) - Heavyweight Tourney Final
Joe Warren (9-3) vs. Travis Marx (21-4) - Bantamweight Tourney Final
Mikkel Parlo (11-1) vs. Brennan Ward (8-1) - Middleweight Tourney Final
Patricky Freire (10-5) vs. James Edson Berto (17-10)
------
Martin Stapleton (12-2) vs. Derek Campos (12-3)
Linton Vassell (11-3) vs. Matt Jones (4-5)
Jonas Billstein (11-3) vs. Cortez Coleman (9-4)
Raphael Butler (7-0) vs. Josh Burns (7-6)
Mike Mucitelli (5-0) vs. Ryan McCurdy (8-3)


Cage 24 (Sat 9th Nov, 12:00 PM, Finland)
Marcus Vanttinen (23-5) vs. Charles Andrade (25-13)
Makwan Amirkhani (9-1) vs. Adam Ward (10-6)
Timo-Juhani Hirvikangas (7-2) vs. Niko Gjoka (9-7)
Juho Valamaa (5-2) vs. Romain Perras (4-1)
Damien Lapilus (5-2) vs. Teemu Packalen (3-0)
Mikael Nyyssonen (3-0) vs. Suleiman Bougata (6-3)


BKF 3 (Thu 7th Nov, 7:00 PM, Brazil)
Willamy Freire (25-6) vs. Paulo Dantas (24-8) - DRAW
Gasparzinho (16-9) vs. Elinardo Xavier (2-1)
Francisco Marinho (23-4) vs. Renan Santos (9-4)
Jamil Da Conceicao (39-15) vs. David Mendes (7-2)


Shooto (Sat 9th Nov, 4:30 AM, Japan)
Ryuichi Miki (14-6) vs. Yosuke Saruta (7-3)
Tadaaki Yamamoto (9-3) vs. Yoshitaka Naito (4-1)
Hitoshi Ogasawa (7-3) vs. Toshiro Chihama (2-2)
Yutaka Saito (5-1) vs. Takanori Gulliver (0-0)


PXC (Sat 9th Nov, 5:30 AM, Philippines)
Shane Alvarez (8-1) vs. Rodel Orais (2-1)
Louis Smolka (4-0) vs. Ale Cali (5-1)
Crisanto Pitpitunge (5-2) vs. Han Bin Park (1-0)
Troy Bantiag (5-2) vs. Jonathan Pecyna (0-1)
Harold Banario (3-0) vs. Joseph Mercado (1-2)


Best of the Rest
Mirko Crocop (28-10) vs. Alexey Oleinik (47-9) - Legend
Paul Daley (33-12) vs. Alexander Yakovlev (20-4) - Legend
Luis Rafael (22-0) vs. Matheus Becker (0-0) - CAMGFC
Tomasz Narkun (7-1) vs. Simon Carlsen (8-4) - European MMA 7
Pawel Pawlak (9-0) vs. Mateusz Strzelczyk (6-2) - MMAFC
Darren Till (7-0) vs. Cristiano Marquesotti (0-0) - CAMGFC
Gideon Drotschie (4-0) vs. Fraser Opie (11-5) - EFCA
Emil Hartsner (4-0) vs. Toni Tauru (7-1) - European MMA 7


Boxing
Thomas Oosthuizen (21-0) vs. Ezequiel Maderna (20-1) - IBO Super Middleweight Title
Vanes Martirosyan (33-0) vs. Demetrius Andrade (19-0) - WBO Light Middleweight Title
Mickey Garcia (32-0) vs. Roman Martinez (27-1) - WBO Super Featherweight Title
Nicholas Walters (22-0) vs. Alberto Garza (25-5) - WBA Featherweight Title
Shinshuke Yamanaka (19-0) vs. Alberto Guevara (18-1) - WBC Bantamweight Title
Nonito Donaire (31-2) vs. Vic Darchinyan (39-5)
Dmitriy Salita (35-1) vs. Gabriel Bracero (22-1)


Jiu-Jitsu Expo
Dean Lister vs. Tarsis Humphreys
Jake Shields vs. Leandro 'Lo' Nascimento - DRAW (submission only)
Jon Fitch vs. Paulo Miyao - DRAW (submission only)
Rafael Lovato Jr vs. Murilo Santana - DRAW (submission only)
Keenan Cornelius vs. Lucas Leite
Jeff Glover vs. Bruno Malfacine
Joao Miyao vs. Eduardo Telles
Nam Phan vs. Caio Terra
Phillipe Nover vs. Efrain Escudero - DRAW (submission only)
__________________


FORMER UFC CPL CHAMPION

CPL RECORD: 5-3

Events Attended: UFC 120, CWFC 45, CWFC 52
mattandbenny is offline   Reply With Quote