MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos

MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos (http://www.mmaforum.com/)
-   General MMA Discussion (http://www.mmaforum.com/general-mma-discussion/)
-   -   Weekend MMA (15th-17th Mar) (http://www.mmaforum.com/general-mma-discussion/122498-weekend-mma-15th-17th-mar.html)

mattandbenny 03-14-2013 03:00 PM

Weekend MMA (15th-17th Mar)
 
Another weekend of MMA is nearly here!

Among this weekend's treats...
- GSP v Diaz!!
- Two more top welterweight fights in Hendricks-Condit & Ellenberger-Marquardt
- Solid KSW card headlined by Blachowicz-Reljic & also featuring Oli Thompson & Kevin Asplund
- Japanese veterans Caol Uno, Hiroki Aoki & Atsushi Yamamoto all compete
- Top Japanese prospects Isao Kobayashi & Kyoji Horiguchi also fight
- Other UFC veterans such as Jared Papazian, Mike Hill & Amilcar Alves compete
- In boxing, Timothy Bradley, & John Casimero defend their respective titles
- In kickboxing, the K1 grand prix quarter finals include Badr Hari & Mirko Crocop


Week 11 (15th-17th Mar)

UFC 158
George St. Pierre (23-2) vs. Nick Diaz (26-8) - Welterweight Title
Johny Hendricks (14-1) vs. Carlos Condit (28-6)
Jake Ellenberger (28-6) vs. Nate Marquardt (32-11)
Chris Camozzi (18-5) vs. Nick Ring (13-1)
Mike Ricci (7-3) vs. Colin Fletcher (8-2)
------
Patrick Cote (18-8) vs. Bobby Voelker (24-8)
Darren Elkins (15-2) vs. Antonio Carvalho (15-5)
Daron Cruickshank (12-2) vs. John Makdessi (10-2)
Jordan Mein (26-8) vs. Dan Miller (14-6)
------
Rick Story (14-6) vs. Quinn Mulhern (18-2)
TJ Dillashaw (6-1) vs. Issei Tamura (7-3)
Reuban Duran (8-4) vs. George Roop (12-9)


KSW 22
Jan Blachowicz (16-3) vs. Goran Reljic (11-3)
Oli Thompson (10-4) vs. Karol Beforf (8-2)
Kevin Asplund (15-3) vs. Pawel Nastula (4-4)
Marcin Naruszczka (11-1) vs. Rafal Moks (6-6)
Piotr Strus (8-1) vs. Aziz Karaoglu (6-6)
Anzor Azhiev (3-0) vs. Mariusz Pioskowik (6-4)


BAMMA USA
Jared Papazian (14-9) vs. Terrion Ware (3-1)
Steve Magdaleno (9-3) vs. Chris Culley (14-10)
Joseph Henle (8-1) vs. Miguel Cosio (1-10)
Tom Gloudeman (6-3) vs. Ernest Chavez (3-0)


Shooto
Caol Uno (26-16) vs. Kyu Hwa Kim (1-0)
Kyoji Horiguchi (9-1) vs. Hiromasa Ogikubo (10-2)
Hiroshige Tanaka (9-1) vs. Hideki Kadowaki (14-13)
Yusaku Inoue (8-1) vs. Dae Seong Park (0-0)
Yusuke Yachi (8-3) vs. Yuji Hoshino (18-7)
Yoichiro Sato (10-5) vs. Kenta Takagi (8-6)
Kenji Yamamoto (5-1) vs. Manabu Inoue (14-8)


Pancrase
Isao Kobayashi (13-1) vs. Jorge Patino (29-13) - DRAW
Atsushi Yamamoto (16-7) vs. Daichi Kitakata (9-3)
Shintaro Ishiwatari (14-4) vs. Nobuhiro Yoshitake (9-12)
Hiroki Aoki (12-6) vs. Kota Okazawa (11-7)
Jon Shores (11-2) vs. Yojiro Uchimura (10-5)
Yoshiaki Takahashi (9-2) vs. Michael Costa (10-5)
------
Koji Oishi (23-9) vs. Takumi Nakayama (17-13) - DRAW
Akihiro Murayama (13-5) vs. Takenori Sato (15-8) - DRAW
Coro Coro (5-2) vs. Kimihiko Nakamura (2-4)
Daiki Shimizu (3-0) vs. Shuichi Kanda (0-1)
Nobuhisa Kudo (3-0) vs. Kohei Tokeshi (5-4)


Shooto Brazil
Amilcar Alves (13-4) vs. Gustavo Sampaio (5-1)
Leandro Pontes (15-5) vs. Claudio Rocha (5-1)
Gilberto Dias (8-1) vs. Paulo Martins (7-2) - DREW
Bruno Suema (7-1) vs. Bruno Azevedo (3-1)
Lucas Caio (4-0) vs. Pedro Humberto (0-1)
Hallan Hertel (4-0) vs. Fernando Dos Santos (4-2)


Sparta MMA
Julio Cesar Neves (20-0) vs. Mauricio Machado (4-3) - Sparta MMA
Guilherme Trindade (8-1) vs. Aldemir Billa (0-0)
Kaue Mena (5-0) vs. Jorge Kanella (0-1)
Alan Dos Santos (5-1) vs. Tafarel Ananias (0-0)


Best of the Rest
Mike Hill (4-0) vs. Josh Kitchen (5-1) - AFC
Alexandre Passidomo (11-2) vs. Rodrigo Dos Santos (8-2) - MMA Fight Show
Travis Peak (9-2) vs. Isidro Gonzalez (18-14) - MCF 6
Anthony Hamilton (8-2) vs. Will Courchane (2-5) - ROTR
Tyler Manawaroa (8-0) vs. William Namoah (1-1) - WRFC
Pietro Menga (8-0) vs. Mark Platts (10-8) - FCC 5
James Parker (4-0) vs. James Hurrell (4-3) - CSFC
Travis Wynn (3-0) vs. Evan Velez (5-2) - CFFC
Chris Birchler (3-0) vs. Shelton Graves (1-0) - CFFC


Boxing
Timothy Bradley (29-0) vs. Ruslan Provodnikov (22-1) - WBO Welterweight Title
John Riel Casimero (17-2) vs. Luis Alberto Rios (18-1) - IBF Light Flyweight Title
Matt Skelton (28-7) vs. John McDermott (27-8)
Jessie Vargas (21-0) vs. Wale Omotoso (23-0)
Denis Shafikov (31-0) vs. Alisher Rahimov (25-1)
Jorge Linares (32-3) vs. David Rodela (16-7)
Vyacheslav Uzelkov (28-2) vs. Doudou Ngumbu (30-4)
Aslanbek Kozaev (23-0) vs. David Avanesyan (13-1) - DRAW
Antonio Escalante (28-5) vs. Roberto Marroquin (21-2)


K1 Grand Prix
Mirko Crocop (21-7) vs. Ismael Londt (34-4) - Final
------
Mirko Crocop (20-7) vs. Pavel Zhuravlev (43-7) - Semi Final
Ismael Londt (33-4) vs. Dzevad Poturak (50-20) - Semi Final
Poturak replaces Hari (broken foot)
------
Badr Hari (100-11) vs. Zabit Samedov (74-10) - Quarter Final
Mirko Crocop (19-7) vs. Jarrell Miller (21-0) - Quarter Final
Catalin Morosanu (34-5) vs. Pavel Zhuravlev (42-7) - Quarter Final
Ismael Londt (32-4) vs. Hesdy Gerges (41-11) - Quarter Final
Dzevad Poturak (49-20) vs.Sergei Lascenko (29-12) - Tournament Reserve bout

Frank Munoz (54-13) vs. Mladen Brestovac (38-9) - Super Fight
Andrei Stoica (29-3) vs. Agron Preteni (14-1) - Super Fight

kantowrestler 03-17-2013 09:12 PM

Good job Cro Cop and Hendricks.

CupCake 03-18-2013 03:48 AM

the Tim Bradley fight was off the hook! and I never thought I'd ever get to say those words!

kantowrestler 03-18-2013 11:11 PM

Interesting

mattandbenny 03-19-2013 06:05 PM

Updated with the weekends results!

kantowrestler 03-20-2013 12:13 AM

So there's really a promotion called Sparta MMA? lol


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:14 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.6.8 , Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.3.2