MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos

MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos (http://www.mmaforum.com/)
-   General MMA Discussion (http://www.mmaforum.com/general-mma-discussion/)
-   -   Weekend MMA (12th - 14th Apr) (http://www.mmaforum.com/general-mma-discussion/126362-weekend-mma-12th-14th-apr.html)

mattandbenny 04-11-2013 08:03 PM

Weekend MMA (12th - 14th Apr)
 
Decent amount of MMA this weekend, with the TUF finale, Road FC, CWFC, Legacy & more!

Highlights include:
- TUF finale - Faber v Jorgensen & Hall v Gastelum
- Road FC - featuring fighters including Minowaman, Sokoudjou, Joachim Hansen & Luis Ramos
- CWFC Featherweight title fight between Jim Alers & Joni Salovaara
- Legacy Flyweight title fight between Campuzano & Nascimento, and LHW fight between Drysdale & Linderman
- Star in the making Michael Page fights for SFL
- Tank Abbott returns
- Lot of ex-UFC & Strikeforce fighters compete such as John Howard, Charlie Brenneman, Trevor Prangley & Todd Brown
- Unbeaten prospects fighting include Allan Nascimento (7-0), Nicolas Penzer (7-0), Dawid Zawada (7-0), Stephan Puetz (6-0), Vladimir Sikic (6-0), Kokichi Katahira (6-0) & Lucas Cruz (6-0)
- In boxing, 2 big title fights include Donaire vs. Rigondeaux, and John vs, Hosono


Week 15 (12th-14th Apr)

TUF 17 Finale
Uriah Faber (27-6) vs. Scott Jorgensen (14-6)
Uriah Hall (7-2) vs. Kelin Gastelum (5-0)
Travis Browne (13-1) vs. Gabriel Gonzaga (14-6)
Meisha Tate (13-3) vs. Cat Zigano (7-0)
Bubba McDaniel (20-6) vs. Gilbert Smith (5-1)
------
Josh Samman (9-2) vs. Kevin Casey (5-2)
Luke Barnatt (5-0) vs. Collin Hart (4-1)
Clint Hester (7-3) vs. Bristol Marunde (12-7)
Dylan Andrews (15-4) vs. Jimmy Quinlan (3-0)
Cole Miller (18-7) vs. Bart Palaszewski (36-16)
Justin Lawrence (4-1) vs. Daniel Pineda (17-9)
Maximo Blanco (8-4) vs. Sam Sicilia (11-2)


Road FC
Minowaman (55-34) vs. Hae Suk Son (4-3) - Middleweight Title
Takasuke Kume (15-1) vs. Yui Chul Nam (15-4) - Lightweight Title
Joachim Hansen (22-11) vs. Doo Won Seo (9-6)
Rameu Sokoudjou (13-11) vs. Seung Bae Whi (7-3)
Luis Ramos (20-8) vs. Jung Hwan Cha (10-6) - DRAW


Cage Warriors 53
Jim Alers (9-1) vs. Joni Salovaara (12-5) - Featherweight Title
Mats Nilsson (9-2) vs. Chris Scott (6-1)
Joanne Calderwood (5-0) vs. Sally Krumdiack (9-6)
Jason Ball (19-11) vs. Jason Cooledge (7-3)
James Doolan (17-8) vs. James Pennington (6-1)
Jean N'Doye (5-1) vs. Rich Edgeworth (4-6)
Paul Marin (5-2) vs. Neil Seery (11-9)


Legacy 19
Will Campuzano (11-4) vs. Allan Nascimento (7-0) - Flyweight Title
DJ Linderman (13-4) vs. Robert Drysdale (5-0)
Din Thomas (25-8) vs. Georgi Karakhanyan (20-3)
Chris Jones (8-1) vs. Reynaldo Trujillo (13-10)
Steven Peterson (8-3) vs. George Pacurariu (4-1)
Matt Hobar (6-1) vs. Nelson Salas (4-0)
Kevin Aguilar (7-0) vs. Hunter Tucker (5-0)


KOTC
Tank Abbott (10-14) vs. Ruben Villareal (21-25) - KOTC
Trevor Prangley (28-9) vs. Dan Molina (11-8) - KOTC
Tony Lopez (32-10) vs. Nick Rossborough (20-16)
Lolohea Mahe (6-3) vs. Rob Jackson (5-4)
David Gomez (14-5) vs. Joshua Aveles (11-8)
Johnny Cisneros (7-1) vs. Daniel Hernandez (9-9)
Lowen Tyanes (3-0) vs. Kris Armbrister (7-4)
Henry Corrales (3-0) vs. Mike Christensen (10-6)


RFC
Nicolas Penzer (7-0) vs. Marcin Naruszczka (12-2)
David Zawada (7-0) vs. Djamil Chan (6-2)
Stephan Puetz (6-0) vs. Alexander Neufang (3-1)
Vladimir Sikic (6-0) vs. Ric Schreither (8-5)
Roberto Pastuch (5-0) vs. Nick Hein (5-1)
Maurice van Waeyenberghe (8-3) vs. Roman Kapranov (4-1)
Stefan Hoss (8-3) vs. Robert Westerman (11-10)
Max Coga (6-1) vs. Duane van Helvoirt (11-5)


Pro FC
Beslan Isaev (22-6) vs. Andreas Birgels (8-4)
Sergey Faley (11-4) vs. Damien Berteaux (7-6)
Pavel Pokatilov (9-3) vs. Ruslan Nadzhafaliev (1-1)
Alexander Shabily (7-1) vs. Michael Doyle (6-2)


SJSF
Nazareno Malegarie (24-3) vs. Jose Sousa (17-11) - SJSF
Felipe Cruz (10-1) vs. Willian Dias (11-8) - SJSF
Marcio Alexandre Jr. (8-0) vs. Cleber Terere (0-1)
Alexandre Cidade (6-0) vs. Renato Gomes (9-4)


Best of the Rest
Charlie Brenneman (16-5) vs. Jeremy Castro (10-10) - CFFC 23
John Howard (18-7) vs. Jason Louck (15-10) - CES MMA
Michael Page (4-0) vs. Ramdan Mohamed (0-0) - SFL 15
Todd Brown (15-4) vs. Sean Salmon (18-19) - MFL 29
Julio Cesar Neves (21-0) vs. Kaic Silva (0-0) - NFC
Nick Kirk (9-2) vs. Ben Miller (5-13) - Impact FC
------
Daniel Kiser (9-3) vs. Tyler Larson (6-7) - Impact FC
Luiz Rafael (8-0) vs. Mauricio Alves (0-0) - NFC
Reginaldo Alves (8-0) vs. Antonio Emerson (0-1) - PSF
Adriano Moraes (6-0) vs. Carlos Almeida (0-0) - ORF
Lucas Cruz (6-0) vs. Rob Font (5-1) - CES MMA
Jimmy Davidson (5-0) vs. Jeremy Ross (6-4) - Cage Titans


Boxing
Nonito Donaire (31-1) vs. Guillermo Rigondeaux (11-0) - WBO & WBA Super Bantamweight Title
Chris John (48-0) vs. Satoshi Hosono (23-2) - WBA Featherweight Title
Mateusz Masternak (29-0) vs. Sean Corbin (15-3)
Cedric Agnew (25-0) vs. Yusaf Mack (31-5)
Daud Cino Yordan (30-2) vs. Simpiwe Vetyeka (24-2)

mattandbenny 04-17-2013 01:31 PM

Updated with last weekends results!


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:19 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.6.8 , Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.3.2