MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos

MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos (http://www.mmaforum.com/)
-   General MMA Discussion (http://www.mmaforum.com/general-mma-discussion/)
-   -   Weekend MMA (8th - 10th Nov) (http://www.mmaforum.com/general-mma-discussion/149033-weekend-mma-8th-10th-nov.html)

mattandbenny 11-07-2013 11:59 AM

Weekend MMA (8th - 10th Nov)
 
The best place to find out about your MMA this weekend is here!

Highlights include:
- The UFC returns to Brazil for Belfort-Henderson
- Bellator holds the season 9 Heavyweight, Middleweight and Bantamweight tournament finals
- Mirko Crocop makes his second post-UFC appearance
- Paul Daley fights former M1 title challenger Alex Yakovlev (20-4)
- Renzo Gracie's Jiu-jitsu expo takes place with competitors including Jake Shields, Dean Lister, Jon Fitch, the Miyao brothers, Keenan Cornelius and Rafael Lovato
- 5 boxing titles are on the line



Week 45 (8th - 10th November)

UFC Fight Night 32 (Sat 9th Nov, 8:00 PM, Brazil, Fox Sports 1)
Vitor Belfort (23-10) vs. Dan Henderson (29-10)
Cezar Mutante (6-2) vs. Daniel Sarafian (8-3)
Rafael Calvancante (11-4) vs. Igor Pokrajak (25-10)
Brandon Thatch (10-1) vs. Paulo Thiago (15-5)
Rony Jason (13-3) vs. Jeremy Stephens (21-9)
Ryan LaFlare (8-0) vs. Santiago Ponzinibbio (18-1)
------
Thiago Tavares (17-5) vs. Justin Salas (11-4)
Sam Sicilia (11-3) vs. Godofredo Pepey (9-2)
Thiago Bodao (9-1) vs. Omari Akhmedov (11-0)
Daron Cruickshank (13-3) vs. Adriano Martins (24-6)
Jose Maria Tome (33-2) vs. Dustin Ortiz (11-2)


Bellator 107 (Fri 8th Nov, 9:00 PM, USA, Spike TV)
Cheick Kongo (19-8) vs. Peter Graham (10-5) - Heavyweight Tourney Final
Joe Warren (9-3) vs. Travis Marx (21-4) - Bantamweight Tourney Final
Mikkel Parlo (11-1) vs. Brennan Ward (8-1) - Middleweight Tourney Final
Patricky Freire (10-5) vs. James Edson Berto (17-10)
------
Martin Stapleton (12-2) vs. Derek Campos (12-3)
Linton Vassell (11-3) vs. Matt Jones (4-5)
Jonas Billstein (11-3) vs. Cortez Coleman (9-4)
Raphael Butler (7-0) vs. Josh Burns (7-6)
Mike Mucitelli (5-0) vs. Ryan McCurdy (8-3)


Cage 24 (Sat 9th Nov, 12:00 PM, Finland)
Marcus Vanttinen (23-5) vs. Charles Andrade (25-13)
Makwan Amirkhani (9-1) vs. Adam Ward (10-6)
Timo-Juhani Hirvikangas (7-2) vs. Niko Gjoka (9-7)
Juho Valamaa (5-2) vs. Romain Perras (4-1)
Damien Lapilus (5-2) vs. Teemu Packalen (3-0)
Mikael Nyyssonen (3-0) vs. Suleiman Bougata (6-3)


BKF 3 (Thu 7th Nov, 7:00 PM, Brazil)
Willamy Freire (25-6) vs. Paulo Dantas (24-8) - DRAW
Gasparzinho (16-9) vs. Elinardo Xavier (2-1)
Francisco Marinho (23-4) vs. Renan Santos (9-4)
Jamil Da Conceicao (39-15) vs. David Mendes (7-2)


Shooto (Sat 9th Nov, 4:30 AM, Japan)
Ryuichi Miki (14-6) vs. Yosuke Saruta (7-3)
Tadaaki Yamamoto (9-3) vs. Yoshitaka Naito (4-1)
Hitoshi Ogasawa (7-3) vs. Toshiro Chihama (2-2)
Yutaka Saito (5-1) vs. Takanori Gulliver (0-0)


PXC (Sat 9th Nov, 5:30 AM, Philippines)
Shane Alvarez (8-1) vs. Rodel Orais (2-1)
Louis Smolka (4-0) vs. Ale Cali (5-1)
Crisanto Pitpitunge (5-2) vs. Han Bin Park (1-0)
Troy Bantiag (5-2) vs. Jonathan Pecyna (0-1)
Harold Banario (3-0) vs. Joseph Mercado (1-2)


Best of the Rest
Mirko Crocop (28-10) vs. Alexey Oleinik (47-9) - Legend
Paul Daley (33-12) vs. Alexander Yakovlev (20-4) - Legend
Luis Rafael (22-0) vs. Matheus Becker (0-0) - CAMGFC
Tomasz Narkun (7-1) vs. Simon Carlsen (8-4) - European MMA 7
Pawel Pawlak (9-0) vs. Mateusz Strzelczyk (6-2) - MMAFC
Darren Till (7-0) vs. Cristiano Marquesotti (0-0) - CAMGFC
Gideon Drotschie (4-0) vs. Fraser Opie (11-5) - EFCA
Emil Hartsner (4-0) vs. Toni Tauru (7-1) - European MMA 7


Boxing
Thomas Oosthuizen (21-0) vs. Ezequiel Maderna (20-1) - IBO Super Middleweight Title
Vanes Martirosyan (33-0) vs. Demetrius Andrade (19-0) - WBO Light Middleweight Title
Mickey Garcia (32-0) vs. Roman Martinez (27-1) - WBO Super Featherweight Title
Nicholas Walters (22-0) vs. Alberto Garza (25-5) - WBA Featherweight Title
Shinshuke Yamanaka (19-0) vs. Alberto Guevara (18-1) - WBC Bantamweight Title
Nonito Donaire (31-2) vs. Vic Darchinyan (39-5)
Dmitriy Salita (35-1) vs. Gabriel Bracero (22-1)


Jiu-Jitsu Expo
Dean Lister vs. Tarsis Humphreys
Jake Shields vs. Leandro 'Lo' Nascimento - DRAW (submission only)
Jon Fitch vs. Paulo Miyao - DRAW (submission only)
Rafael Lovato Jr vs. Murilo Santana - DRAW (submission only)
Keenan Cornelius vs. Lucas Leite
Jeff Glover vs. Bruno Malfacine
Joao Miyao vs. Eduardo Telles
Nam Phan vs. Caio Terra
Phillipe Nover vs. Efrain Escudero - DRAW (submission only)

mattandbenny 11-12-2013 08:32 AM

Updated with last weekend's results


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:04 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.6.8 , Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.3.2