MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos

MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos (http://www.mmaforum.com/)
-   General MMA Discussion (http://www.mmaforum.com/general-mma-discussion/)
-   -   Around the world of MMA: March 7-9 (http://www.mmaforum.com/general-mma-discussion/163802-around-world-mma-march-7-9-a.html)

kantowrestler 03-07-2014 02:06 AM

Around the world of MMA: March 7-9
 
Quote:

The wheels have started turning with Bellator MMA Season 10 and UFC Fight Nights but there’s still much minor activity. So here we go:

RFA 13 – COCHRANE VS. ESCUDERO

Resurrection Fighting Alliance holds its thirteenth event at the Pershing Center in Lincoln, Nebraska this Friday March 7 on AXS TV:

Dakota Cochrane vs Efrain Escudero
Miles Marshall vs Andrew Sanchez
Chidi ‘Chidi Bang Bang’ Njokuani vs Chris Heatherly
Dan ‘The Hitman’ Moret vs Luke Sanders
T.J. ‘The Carnivore’ Hepburn vs Ryan Shell
Darrick Minner vs Austin Lyons
Chad Obermiller vs William Joplin

Gladiator Challenge: New Breed

Longtime promotion Gladiator Challenge holds an event at the Thunder Valley Casino Resort in Lincoln, California this Saturday March 8:

205lb Native Title: William Johnson vs Lewis Morsea
Jaime Jara vs TBD
Ryan Burton vs TBD
Clinton Fouse vs TBD
Mike Gonzalez vs TBD
Jimmy Center vs TBD

Glory 14: Zagreb

The premier kickboxing promotion will once again broadcast an event on Spike located at the Arena Zagreb in Zagreb, Croatia on March 8:

Heavyweight: Mirko Filipović vs. Remy Bonjasky
Middleweight Contender Tournament Final: TBD vs. TBD
For the Lightweight Championship Andy Ristie vs. Davit Kiria
Middleweight Tournament: Sahak Parparyan vs. Jason Wilnis
Middleweight Tournament Semi: Dustin Jacoby vs. Alex Pereira
Light Heavyweight: Michael Duut vs. Igor Jurković
Lightweight: Shemsi Beqiri vs. Murthel Groenhart
Welterweight: Karapet Karapetyan vs. Artur Kyshenko
Heavyweight: Mladen Brestovac vs. Jahfarr Wilnis
Heavyweight: Benjamin Adegbuyi vs. Dmytro Bezus
Lightweight: Albert Kraus vs. Aikpracha Meenayothin
Heavyweight: Tomáš Hron vs. Dino Belošević
Lightweight: Samo Petje vs. Lirim Ahmeti

SHOOTO / TORAO NATION STATES – FORCE 02

The longtime Japan based promotion holds an event at the Takamatsu Symbol Tower Exhibition Hall in Takamatsu, Japan Sunday March 9:

Yasuo Niki vs Tsuneo ‘Jackknife’ Kimura
Koji Kishimoto vs Tsubasa Fujikawa
Kyoto Kodama vs Daisuke Arikawa
Kenzan Mabuchi vs Naoyuki Tsumura
Seiji Kameshima vs Jun Hamada
Takahisa Oda vs Gary Nomlight
Satoshi Fujikawa vs Takamasa ‘Mikikajiki’ Miki
Takuji Kobayashi vs Daiki ‘Lightyear’ Tsubota
Kohei Hamamoto vs Shinpei Sugiyama

ROAD FC – KOREA 2: KOREA VS. JAPAN

Korean promotion Road FC holds an event on Sunday March 9 at the Grand Hilton Seoul Convention Center in Seoul, South Korea:

Yoon-Jun Lee vs Kosuke ‘Coro’ Terashima
Hyung-Seok Lee vs Ben Buchan
Yi-Moon Han vs Ryo ‘AKB’ Takagi
Ji-Yeon Kim vs Takayo Hashi
Brian ‘The Polar Bear’ Choi vs Yoon Heo
Chang-Hyun Song vs Min-Woo Kim
Hyeong-Ryeong Kim vs Ki-Bum Moon
Jae-Sung Oh vs Jae-Il Jung
Oo-Jae Kim vs Jong-Hyun Kwak
Jin-Min Kim vs Seok-Yong Kim

Are you going to watch any of the fight cards this weekend besides Bellator and UFC Fight Night on Fight Pass? Leave a comment!
http://mma-freak.com/world-mma-march-7-9/?ia=1


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:37 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.6.8 , Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.3.2