MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos

MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos (http://www.mmaforum.com/)
-   K-1 Fighter Profiles (http://www.mmaforum.com/k-1-fighter-profiles/)
-   -   K-1 Fighter Profile: Remy Bonjasky (http://www.mmaforum.com/k-1-fighter-profiles/38800-k-1-fighter-profile-remy-bonjasky.html)

BloodJunkie 06-23-2008 01:26 PM

K-1 Fighter Profile: Remy Bonjasky
 
Remy Bonjasky





Nickname: The Flying Gentleman
Nationality: Dutch
Date of birth: January 10, 1976 (1976-01-10) (age 32)
Place of birth: Paramaribo, Suriname
Fighting out of: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Height: 6' 3.5" (1.92 m)
Weight: 231.5 lb (105 kg)
Style: Kickboxing, Muay Thai
Years active: 13 (1995-present)

Kickboxing record:

Total bouts: 82
Wins: 68
By knockout: 38
Losses: 14
By knockout: 3


Fighter Bio

Remy "The Flying Gentleman" is a Kickboxer and Muay Thai fighter from the Netherlands. He is a two-time K-1 World Grand Prix champion in Japan and is famous for his excellent defense, powerful kicks, and knee attacks.


Bonjasky was born in Suriname, and moved to the Netherlands when he was 5 years old.

Bonjasky was involved in soccer during his teens, but when he broke his leg he chose to stop playing. At the age of 18, when a friend brought him to a Muay Thai gym (Mejiro Gym) to "see who is the best", Bonjasky decided to stay and train and eventually fell in love with Muay Thai.

Remy Bonjasky made his K-1 debut against an established K-1 fighter, Ray Sefo. Despite the odds he won the fight by TKO.

On December 6, 2003 at the K-1 World Grand Prix 2003 quarter-finals in Tokyo, Japan, Bonjasky was matched up against Australian fighter Peter "The Chief" Graham. Remy won the fight by a TKO in the first round. In semi-finals Cyril Abidi fell victim of The Flying Gentleman's flying knee attacks, and after defeating Musashi in the tournament finals by unanimous decision Bonjasky was crowned the K-1 World champion.

In 2004 he accumulated wins over Tsuyoshi Nakasako, Francois Botha, Aziz Khattou and ex-sumo champion Chad "Akebono" Rowan.

On December 4, 2004 at the K-1 World Grand Prix 2004, with three decision wins over Ernesto Hoost, Francois Botha and Musashi, Bonjasky successfully defended his K-1 WGP title.

He presented himself on November 19, 2005 for the K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 finals in Tokyo, to keep his title for a third consecutive year, but was stopped by Semmy Schilt's knee strikes in the tournament's semi-finals.

In 2006, after his divorce and change of trainers, he came back to the K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 finals. In his quarter-final match against German fighter Stefan Leko, Bonjasky got hit in the groin twice in the first round and the fight was postponed for 30 minutes. When the bout resumed, Bonjasky still managed to win the fight by a unanimous decision. However, because of a persisting injury to the groin, he was not able to continue the tournament and was replaced by Peter Aerts.

Near the end of July 2007 Bonjasky helped Dutch police in the arrest of two British criminals. The two men had shot darts at passers-by with a rifle while they were on the move in a van. Bonjasky was their last victim, and after having been hit by the dart he pursued the van in a cab and proceeded to call the police who managed to arrest the criminals. Following the arrest, Bonjasky received a medal for this courageous and honorable act. In addition he could declare the costs of the cab.

On September 29, 2007 Bonjasky had a rematch with Stefan Leko at the K-1 World GP 2007 in Seoul Final 16 event. He won the fight in a controversial stoppage during the first round after landing his trademark flying knee strike. The win qualified him for the K-1 World Grand Prix 2007 Finals which were held on December 8, 2007 at the Yokohama Arena in Japan.

At the K-1 World Grand Prix 2007 Finals, Remy Bonjasky faced fellow Dutch Muay Thai fighter Badr Hari. He won that fight by point decision. In the semi-finals he faced Dutch legend Peter Aerts, who he lost to, leaving him as eliminated.

On April 26th, 2008, He faced Melvin Manhoef in the K1 It's Showtime event in the Amsterdam ArenA. Remy being far superior to his smaller opponent, won by KO in the third round.


Titles held:

2008 K-1 World GP champion
2004 K-1 World GP champion
2003 K-1 World GP champion
2003 K-1 World GP in Las Vegas champion
1999 WPKA World Super Heavyweight Muay Thai champion
1998 IPMTF European Super Heavyweight champion



Okami-Fan 06-23-2008 01:30 PM

no Bio :'(

BloodJunkie 06-23-2008 01:43 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Okami-Fan (Post 587654)
no Bio :'(

Fixed!

Okami-Fan 06-23-2008 01:48 PM

yay! i Love Remy.

ZeroPRIDE 06-27-2008 03:43 PM

i dont know about that Hari fight. It seemed to me Hari landed more. Maybe its my hugging getting in the way. I do think that Remy won the 3rd round but i just think he didnt do enough in the first two. Any way it was a badass fight. up next on my video list Remy v Leko

+Shogun+ 06-27-2008 03:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ZeroPRIDE (Post 591954)
i dont know about that Hari fight. It seemed to me Hari landed more. Maybe its my hugging getting in the way. I do think that Remy won the 3rd round but i just think he didnt do enough in the first two. Any way it was a badass fight. up next on my video list Remy v Leko

Hari definitely won. K-1 judges are poopoo.

Remy is great though.

Arlovski_Fan 07-09-2008 04:12 PM

Remy is one of my favorite fighters. He is always exciting to watch :thumb02:

WarHERO 01-31-2009 03:37 PM

This dude is the bomb.


Remy AKA The Flying Gentleman!


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:57 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.6.8 , Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.3.2