MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos

MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos (http://www.mmaforum.com/)
-   K-1 Fighter Profiles (http://www.mmaforum.com/k-1-fighter-profiles/)
-   -   K-1 Fighter Profile: Gökhan Saki (http://www.mmaforum.com/k-1-fighter-profiles/48030-k-1-fighter-profile-g-khan-saki.html)

MLS 12-14-2008 02:51 PM

K-1 Fighter Profile: Gökhan Saki
 



Nickname: The Rebel
Nationality: Turkish
Date of birth: October 8, 1983
Place of birth: Malatya, Turkey
Fighting out of: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Height: 5 ft 11 in
Weight: 214 lb
Style: Muay Thai
Years active: 7 (2001-present)


Kickboxing record:

Total: 76
Wins: 65
By knockout: 47
Losses:10
No contests: 1


Fighter bio:

Gökhan "The Rebel" Saki is a professional Turkish-Dutch Heavyweight kickboxer and martial artist, fighting out of Golden Glory Gym in Amsterdam, Netherlands. He is two time Dutch and European Muay Thai champion, K-1 World GP 2006 in Amsterdam tournament finalist and K-1 World GP 2008 in Hawaii champion as the first ever Turkish fighter holding a K-1 tournament title.

Gokhan Saki started practicing Muay Thai in 1993 at the age of 10 in "ss Pasztjerik" under Jan Pasztjerik. Gokhan trained with Pasztjerik for seven years before moving to the Golden Glory in 2001. Training in Golden Glory with Cor Hemmers, Saki became Dutch, European and World Muay Thai champion within three years. Even though to this day Gokhan considers Jan as the main influence who helped him develop to the fighter he is today.


Titles held:

2008 K-1 World GP 2008 in Hawaii Champion
2008 WFCA Super Heavyweight World title
2006 K-1 World GP 2006 in Amsterdam finalist
2003 World Muay Thai champion
2002 European Muay Thai champion
2001 Dutch Muay Thai champion


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.6.8 , Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.3.2