MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos

MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos (http://www.mmaforum.com/)
-   K-1 Fighter Profiles (http://www.mmaforum.com/k-1-fighter-profiles/)
-   -   K-1 Fighter Profile: Andy Souwer (http://www.mmaforum.com/k-1-fighter-profiles/48041-k-1-fighter-profile-andy-souwer.html)

MLS 12-14-2008 06:51 PM

K-1 Fighter Profile: Andy Souwer
 



Nickname: The Destroyer
Nationality: Dutch
Date of birth: November 9, 1982
Place of birth Den Bosch, Netherlands
Fighting out of: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Height: 5 ft 9 in
Weight: 154 lb
Style: Shoot boxing
Years active: 10 (1998-present)


Kickboxing Record:

Total: 137
Wins: 130
By knockout: 84
Losses: 6
By knockout: 2
Draws: 1

Fighter Bio:

Andy Souwer is a professional Dutch Welterweight shoot boxer and martial artist. He is two time K-1 World MAX champion (2005, 2007) as well as the reigning three time Shootboxing World tournament champion, fighting out of Mejiro Gym, Amsterdam, Netherlands.

Andy started kickboxing when he was 7 years old at Ling Ho Gym in Den Bosch. He had his first fight when he was 8 years old. He won all his fights, in all the weight classes he fought and became Dutch Champion.

In 1998, only 16 years old, he fought his first A-Class MTBN World Title match, which he won on points. When he was 18 he had three different World titles.

On June 28th, 2007 Andy KO'd Danish Muay thai fighter, Ole Laursen in the first round.

Andy Souwer is the 2007 K-1 World Max Champion. He defeated Gago Drago followed by Albert Kraus and finally Masato to win the championship.


Titles Held:

Kickboxing:
W.M.T.A. World Super welterweight Champion
W.K.A. World Super welterweight Champion
I.S.K.A. World Super welterweight Champion
W.P.K.A. World Super welterweight Champion
F.I.M.C. World Super welterweight Champion
K-1 World MAX 2005 Champion
A.R.D.D.D. World Super welterweight Champion
K-1 World MAX 2007 Champion

Shoot boxing:
W.S.B.A. World Super Welterweight Champion
2002 S-cup World Champion
2004 S-cup World Champion
2008 S-cup World Champion


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:10 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.6.8 , Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.3.2