MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos

MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos (http://www.mmaforum.com/)
-   K-1 Fighter Profiles (http://www.mmaforum.com/k-1-fighter-profiles/)
-   -   K-1 Fighter Profile: Yoshihiro Sato (http://www.mmaforum.com/k-1-fighter-profiles/48054-k-1-fighter-profile-yoshihiro-sato.html)

MLS 12-14-2008 06:44 PM

K-1 Fighter Profile: Yoshihiro Sato
 



Nickname: Yoshi-HERO
Nationality: Japanese
Date of birth: January 25, 1981
Place of birth: Aichi,Japan
Fighting out of: Tokyo, Japan
Height: 6 ft 1 in
Weight: 160 lb
Style: Kickboxing
Years active: 10 (1998-present)


Kickboxing Record:

Total: 47
Wins: 37
By knockout: 16
Losses: 10


Fighter Bio:

Yoshihiro Sato is a professional Japanese kickboxer and martial artist competing in K-1 MAX. He is former Welterweight Muay Thai World champion and two time 2006, 2007 K-1 World MAX Japan champion.

He was born in Aichi, Japan. He started learning kickboxing in 1994 when he was in his 2nd year of junior high school. He won the Glove karate open championship tournament when he was just 16 years years old, still in his 2nd year of high school. He also won the championship the next year in 1997.

He passed the examination for professional kickboxing of New Japan Kickboxing Federation in 1998.He won his first match by decision December 25, 1998. He changed his weight class from lightweight to welterweight in April 2000. He moved to All Japan Kickboxing Federation from New Japan Kickboxing Federation in June 2001. He won the title of WKA World Muay Thai Welterweight by KO Miran Stevic in Germany on 23 November 2001. It was the first time for him to fight in the oversea.

He beat William Diender (Netherlands) by decision On May 3, 2005. It was the first match in K-1. He lost to Virgil Kalakoda in a K-1 Superfight in the K-1 MAX Finals in what is considered to have been a controversial decision. On October 12, 2005, he defeated Kaoklai Kaennorsing, the only fighter who has fought in both K-1's heavyweight division and in K-1 MAX. On February 4, 2006 he defeated Akeomi Nitta, Ryuki Ueyama and Tatsuji to win the K-1 MAX Japan Grand Prix 2006 tournament. On February 5, 2007 he won the K-1 MAX Japan Grand Prix 2007 tournament. In April 2007 he lost to Ducth fighter Andy Souwer by decision. His latest fight was in July 7, 2008 in which he defeated Buakaw Por Pramuk by KO in the 3rd round in the Quarterfinals for the K-1 MAX Finals and he fought Masato on October 10, 2008 and lost.


Titles Held:

Amateur:
1996 Glove karate open championship winner
1997 Glove karate open championship winner

Professional
2001-2005 WKA World Muay Thai Welterweight championship
2004-2005 WPKC World Muay Thai Super welterweight champion
2006 K-1 MAX Japan Grand Prix Champion
2007 K-1 MAX Japan Grand Prix Champion


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:40 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.6.8 , Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.3.2