MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos

MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos (http://www.mmaforum.com/)
-   K-1 Fighter Profiles (http://www.mmaforum.com/k-1-fighter-profiles/)
-   -   K-1 Fighter Profile: Albert Kraus (http://www.mmaforum.com/k-1-fighter-profiles/48056-k-1-fighter-profile-albert-kraus.html)

MLS 12-14-2008 06:52 PM

K-1 Fighter Profile: Albert Kraus
 



Nickname: The Hurricane
Nationality: Dutch
Date of birth: August 3, 1980
Place of birth: Oss, Netherlands
Fighting out of: Netherlands
Height: 5 ft 9 in
Weight: 154 lb
Style: Kickboxing
Years active: 10 (1998-present)


Kickboxing Record:

Total: 73
Wins: 56
By knockout: 29
Losses: 14
Draws: 3


Fighter Bio:

Albert "The Hurricane" Kraus is a professional Dutch Welterweight kickboxer and martial artist. He was the first K-1 World MAX 2002 World champion.

Albert Kraus made his K-1 debut in February 24, 2002 at K-1 World GP Dutch Championships in Arnhem, Netherlands and was invited to Japan for inaugural K-1 MAX World Championships on May 11, 2002. In the tournament quarterfinals he faced Shane Chapman from New Zealand and won the evenly fought battle by a single point on the three judges' cards to take a unanimous decision. In semis Albert Kraus met local crowd favorite Masato from Japan, Kraus scored a down with a punch at 2:31 into the first round and held on to earn his second consecutive unanimous decision and advance to the finals. He needed just one minute to put Kaolan Kaovichit down with a punch combination to become the first-ever K-1 World Max Champion.

On October 3, 2007, Kraus fought and defeated Yoshihiro Sato by decision at the quarterfinals of 6th annual K-1 World MAX 2007 Final. In semis he met 2005 Champion Andy Souwer and lost the battle by majority decision. Souwer went on to fight Masato in the finals and eventually won the championship .


Titles Held:

2002 K-1 World MAX Champion
IKBF European Champion
WKA World Champion
WPKA World Champion
FIMAC Dutch Champion
IKBO World Champion


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:05 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.6.8 , Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.3.2