MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos

MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos (http://www.mmaforum.com/)
-   K-1 Fighter Profiles (http://www.mmaforum.com/k-1-fighter-profiles/)
-   -   K-1 Fighter Profile: Tyrone Spong (http://www.mmaforum.com/k-1-fighter-profiles/48059-k-1-fighter-profile-tyrone-spong.html)

MLS 12-14-2008 07:18 PM

K-1 Fighter Profile: Tyrone Spong
 



Nickname: King of the Ring
Nationality: Dutch/Suriname
Date of birth: September 3, 1985
Place of birth: Paramaribo, Suriname
Fighting out of: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Height: 6 ft 2 in
Weight: 202 lb
Style: Muay Thai
Years active: 6 (2002-present)


Kickboxing Record:

Total: 85
Wins: 81
By knockout: 57
Losses: 3
By knockout: 2
Draws: 1


Fighter Bio:

Tyrone "King of The Ring" Spong is a professional Dutch-Surinamese kickboxer and martial artist. He is the reigning WFCA Cruiserweight Muay Thai and It's Showtime 95MAX World champion, fighting out of Fighting Factory Carbin in Amsterdam, Netherlands.

Tyrone Spong was born in Paramaribo, Suriname. In 1990 at the age of 5, he moved to Netherlands with his family.

In 2003, his first year as a pro, he made his mark winning 12 fights a year. In 2004, he fought against Rafi Zouheir at the Battle of Zaandam and won his first European Muay Thai Title (WKN). In 2004 Spong also visited Japan to compete in Shootboxing where he lost to Ryuji Goto. Goto suplexed him in the final seconds of the fight to earn a well-received unanimous decision. His next fight in April 2005, was against Belgian Mohammed Ouali for another European Title (WPKL). Spong won the fight by unanimous decision.

In December, 2005 at the A-1 Combat Cup in Turkey, after three consecutive KO's in one night, Tyrone Spong won his first tournament Championship.

In 2006 Spong had two his biggest victories of his young career, KO wins over Muay Thai veteran Joerie Mes and two weeks later knocking out K-1 superstar Kaoklai Kaennorsing from Thailand in a first round.

His 30+ winning streak came to end in March 27, 2007 against Amir Zeyada. He recently made his debut at K-1


Titles Held:

2008 It's Showtime World champion 95MAX
2008 WFCA Cruiserweight champion.
2008 KO World Series Oceania champion.
2005 A-1 Combat Cup Tournament champion.
2005 WPKL European Champion 72.5 kg
2004 WKN European Champion
MTBN Junior Class Dutch Muay Thai Champion 66kg


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:58 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.6.8 , Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.3.2