MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos

MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos (http://www.mmaforum.com/)
-   K-1 Fighter Profiles (http://www.mmaforum.com/k-1-fighter-profiles/)
-   -   K-1 Fighter Profile: Giorgio Petrosyan (http://www.mmaforum.com/k-1-fighter-profiles/48060-k-1-fighter-profile-giorgio-petrosyan.html)

MLS 12-14-2008 07:28 PM

K-1 Fighter Profile: Giorgio Petrosyan
 



Nickname: The Doctor
Nationality: Italian/Armenian
Date of birth: December 10, 1985
Place of birth: Yerevan, Armenia
Fighting out of: Gorizia, Italy
Height: 5 ft 10 in
Weight: 158 lb
Style: Muay Thai
Years active: 6 (2002-present)


Kickboxing Record:

Total: 56
Wins: 53
By knockout: 29
Losses: 1
Draws: 2


Fighter Bio:


Giorgio "The Doctor" Petrosyan is professional Italian-Armenian Welterweight kickboxer and martial artist, fighting out of Satori Gladiatorium in Gorizia, Italy. He is current WMC Intercontinental Middleweight Muay Thai champion competing in K-1 MAX.

Born as Gevorg Petrosyan in Yerevan, Armenia, Giorgio started to train Muay Thai at the age of 14 when he moved to Italy. He lives in Gorizia, Italy and trains at Satori Gladiatorium Nemesis gym under the guidance of Alfio Romanut. He had his first fight at the age of 16.


Titles Held:

2009 WKN Intercontinental Oriental rules (70kg) champion
2007 Janus Fight Night tournament champion.
2006 Janus Fight Night tournament champion.
2006 KL World title (-67kg)
2005 WMC Intercontinental Welterweight champion
2005 MTA European champion
2004 MTA European champion


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:16 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.6.8 , Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.3.2