MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos

MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos (http://www.mmaforum.com/)
-   K-1 Fighter Profiles (http://www.mmaforum.com/k-1-fighter-profiles/)
-   -   K-1 Fighter Profile: Mike Zambidis (http://www.mmaforum.com/k-1-fighter-profiles/48065-k-1-fighter-profile-mike-zambidis.html)

MLS 12-14-2008 09:41 PM

K-1 Fighter Profile: Mike Zambidis
 



Nickname: Iron
Nationality: Greek
Date of birth: July 15, 1980
Place of birth: Athens, Greece
Fighting out of: Athens, Greece
Height: 5 ft 6 in
Weight: 154 lb
Style: Kickboxing
Years active: 10 (1997-present)


Kickboxing Record:

Total: 67
Wins: 55
By knockout: 40
Losses: 12
By knockout: 3


Fighter Bio:

"Iron" Mike Zambidis is a professional Greek kickboxer and martial artist. He is the World Kickboxing Federation super-welterweight kickboxing world champion also competing in the K-1 MAX.

Mike Zambidis started training in martial arts before he was nine years old with his brother Spiros Zambidis and his best friend Lazaros Filipas. He has trained in Shotokan, Kickboxing, Boxing and Muay Thai. He started competing professionally in 2000, scoring a string of victories over notable opponents. So far, the majority of his wins have been knock-outs. He has been technically knocked out twice himself early in his career, but since 2002, his only technical knock-out defeat was in 2008 against Andy Souwer after a controversial extra round combat. Mike won a controversial fight over John Wayne Parr, however he was impressive against Krongsak Lek, Billy Mamu, and Shannon Forester. Zambidis is the mintest kickboxer.

In Europe, Zambidis has defeated notable kickboxer Jenk Behic twice, Gurkan Ozkan twice, Wanlop Sosathopan, Bakari Tounkara, Matteo Sciacca, Petr Polak. In 2002, he knocked out the strong and experienced Dutch-Morrocan Hassan Kassrioui.

In 2003, promoter Tarik Solak arranged Zambidis' debut fight in Japan against 2002 World K-1 Max Champion Albert Kraus, whom he knocked out in the 2nd round. In April 2005, Zambidis knocked out with a right hook the popular Norifumi "Kid" Yamamoto, in front of thousands of the Japanese kickboxer's fans. Zambidis' only weakness seems to be receiving low kicks, as was shown in his 2006 defeat by Japanese Yoshihiro Sato, who, despite getting hurt by Zambidis' punches, managed enough "kicks [to] rack up enough points to secure a unanimous decision".


Titles Held:

2006 Kings of the Ring European Champion
2005 WKBF Super-welterweight Champion
2005 King of the Ring Champion, Sydney, Australia
2004 A1 World Combat Cup Champion
2003 Kings of the Ring Champion, Italy
2002 K-1 World Max Oceania Champion
2002 Kings of the Ring Champion, Thai Boxing tournament Italy
2000 WOKA World Champion
1998 World PROFI Europe Champion
1997 I.S.K.A. Balkan Champion
1996 Greek Boxing Champion

kamikaze145 12-14-2008 10:06 PM

Awesome I like Iron Mike a lot probably my favorite kickboxer. I love his power and tenacity he will fight anyone and he is very active and exciting. I love his flying knees.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:47 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.6.8 , Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.3.2