MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos

MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos (http://www.mmaforum.com/)
-   K-1 Fighter Profiles (http://www.mmaforum.com/k-1-fighter-profiles/)
-   -   K-1 Fighter Profile: Glaube Feitosa (http://www.mmaforum.com/k-1-fighter-profiles/48068-k-1-fighter-profile-glaube-feitosa.html)

MLS 12-14-2008 10:08 PM

K-1 Fighter Profile: Glaube Feitosa
 



Nickname: Brazilian Warrior
Nationality: Brazilian
Date of birth: April 9, 1973
Place of birth: Sao Paulo, Brazil
Fighting out of: Tokyo, Japan
Height: 6 ft 4 in
Weight: 234 lb
Style: Kyokushin Karate
Years active: 10 (1998-present)


Kickboxing Record:


Total: 33
Wins: 16
By knockout: 10
Losses: 16
Draws: 1


Fighter Bio:

Glaube "Brazilian Warrior" Feitosa is a Brazilian kickboxer and kyokushin karate practitioner and K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Las Vegas Champion. He is living and training in Tokyo, Japan at Ichigeki Plaza Team. On September 29, 2007 Feitosa met German kickboxer Chalid Arrab at the K-1 World GP 2007 in Seoul Final 16. He won the fight by unanimous decision and qualified himself for K-1 World GP 2007 Final held in December 8, 2007 at the Yokohama Arena, Japan.


Titles Held:

2005 K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 Finalist
2005 K-1 World Grand Prix 2005 in Las Vegas Champion
2005 MVP in Kyokushin Karate World Cup in Paris
2003 No.4 in 8th Kyokushin World Open Tournament Championship
1999 No.4 in 7th Kyokushin World Open Tournament Championship
1997 2nd Place in All World Karate-do Championship-Heavyweight
1997 America's Cup Karate-do Champion
1997 All South American Karate-do Champion
1997 All Brazil Karate-do Champion
1996 All Brazil Karate-do Champion
1995 No.8 in 6th Kyokushin World Open Tournament Championship


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:37 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.6.8 , Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.3.2