MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos

MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos (http://www.mmaforum.com/)
-   K-1 Fighter Profiles (http://www.mmaforum.com/k-1-fighter-profiles/)
-   -   K-1 Fighter Profile: Paul Slowinski (http://www.mmaforum.com/k-1-fighter-profiles/48073-k-1-fighter-profile-paul-slowinski.html)

MLS 12-14-2008 10:53 PM

K-1 Fighter Profile: Paul Slowinski
 



Nickname: The Sting
Nationality: Polish
Date of birth: September 24, 1980
Place of birth: Strzegom, Poland
Fighting out of: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Height: 6 ft 3 in
Weight: 240 lb
Style: Muay Thai
Years active: 9 (1999-present)


Kickboxing Record:

Total: 88
Wins: 73
By knockout: 48
Losses: 14
Draws: 1


Fighter Bio:

Paul "The Sting" Slowinski is a professional Polish-Australian martial artist and kickboxer, a four time WMC Muay thai World champion and two time K-1 World GP 2006 in Auckland and K-1 World GP 2007 in Amsterdam champion. He's currently training in Amsterdam, Holland under Team Hoost.

Paul Slowinski was born in Strzegom, Poland and immigrated to Adelaide, Australia in 1996 as a teenager with his mother and brother. He started kickboxing in 1998 under Alan Wong. He turned pro on February 2001 and moved through the ranks and three different WMC weight divisions as a World Champion showing real talent and dedication to the sport.

In 2005 Paul qualified through the K-1 Kings of Oceania League to be one of the 4 men representing Oceania in the K-1 World GP 2006 in Auckland. He defeated Rony Sefo on points in the first round, and TKO'd Peter The Chief Graham with leg kicks in semi finals, leaving Jason Suttie standing before him in the final. "The Sting" knocked out Suttie with a high kick to claim the K-1 World GP 2006 Oceania title.

He was then invited to Sapporo in July 30, 2006, to his first K-1 Japan event, and impressed the attendance with an easy victory over Japanese fighter Tatsufumi Tomihira.

His next bout was in September 30, 2006 in the Final 16 Qualification round at the Osaka-Jo Hall. He faced 2005 finalist Glaube Feitosa of Brazil and while putting up a good show, was beaten on points.

Paul's next fight was on the Xplosion Macau WMC World Title event. He used effective knees, clinching and kicks to secure a close victory over Swiss Xhavit Bajrami.

On December 2, 2006 at K-1 World Grand Prix 2006 Finals, Paul was selected to fight on undercard against Badr Hari from the Netherlands. He lost the fight by unanimous decision.


Titles Held:

2007 K-1 World GP in Amsterdam champion
2007 WMC Super Heavyweight World Title
2006 K-1 World GP in Auckland champion
2005 WMC Heavyweight World Title
2003 WMC Cruiser Weight World Title
2001 WMC Light Heavyweight World Title
1999 IAMTF Australian Super Light Heavyweight Title
1999 King's Birthday Cup Amateur Champion


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:01 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.6.8 , Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.3.2