MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos

MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos (http://www.mmaforum.com/)
-   K-1 Fighter Profiles (http://www.mmaforum.com/k-1-fighter-profiles/)
-   -   K-1 Fighter Profile: Semmy Schilt (http://www.mmaforum.com/k-1-fighter-profiles/48077-k-1-fighter-profile-semmy-schilt.html)

MLS 12-14-2008 11:58 PM

K-1 Fighter Profile: Semmy Schilt
 



Nickname: Hightower, Supersized Samurai
Nationality: Dutch
Date of birth: October 27, 1973
Place of birth: Rotterdam, Netherlands
Fighting out of: Zuidlaren, Netherlands
Height: 6 ft 11 in
Weight: 293 lb
Style: Karate, Kickboxing
Years Active: 12 (1996-present)


Kickboxing Record:

Total: 33
Wins: 28
By knockout: 14
Losses: 4
By knockout: 1
Draws: 1

MMA Record:

Total: 40
Wins: 25
By knockout: 14
By submission: 9
Losses: 14
By knockout: 2
By submission: 6
Draws: 1


Fighter Bio:

Semmy Schilt, also known as Sem Schilt, is a professional Dutch kickboxer, mixed martial artist, Daido Juku karate practitioner and current three time consecutive K-1 World GP champion. He is the first fighter in K-1 history to win the championship three times in a row.

November 19, 2005 K-1 Grand Prix -As an Ashihara Karate fighter, Schilt beat defending champion Remy Bonjasky by knockout in the 2005 K-1 Grand Prix semifinals. Schilt then met Glaube Feitosa in the tournament finals and won by knockout due to knee strike.

On December 31, 2005 he also defeated former four time K-1 World Grand Prix champion Ernesto Hoost.

On April 3, 2007 he defeated Ray Sefo by 2nd rd. KO to become K-1's first Super Heavyweight Champion at K-1 World GP 2007 Yokohama. Sefo managed to knock down Schilt at the end of the first round, however, Schilt returned the favor in the second round.

Semmy faced and defeated K-1 Hawaii GP Champion Mighty Mo by unanimous decision on June 23rd, 2007 at the K-1 Amsterdam GP.

At the 2007 K-1 World Grand Prix Final Eliminations in Seoul, South Korea, Schilt faced Paul Slowinski. He won by KO in the first round from a knee strike. With the win, he qualified for the World Grand Prix Finals.

In the first round of the World Grand Prix Finals, Schilt was matched against Brazilian Karate fighter Glaube Feitosa. Semmy survived a near knockdown after absorbing one of Feitosa's famed "Brazilian Kicks" to win a unanimous decision after three rounds. This marked the third time he had defeated Feitosa in his career.

In the semi finals he met Jerome LeBanner from France. Schilt was put on the defensive for most of the first round. Just before time expired, Schilt landed a knee strike which badly hurt LeBanner. Before the second round started, LeBanner was noticeably limping in his corner. Early in the second round, a low kick from Schilt sent him to the canvas in obvious pain. LeBanner was able to make it back to his feet however his corner threw in the towel to avoid further injury.

The final match of the 2007 K-1 World Grand Prix was a rematch from the year before, with Schilt matched up against fellow dutchman Peter Aerts. The match came to an abrupt end 1:49 in after Aerts injured his knee and could not continue. With the win Schilt became the third man to win the K-1 World Grand Prix three times, and the only man in history to win three consecutive Grand Prix crowns.

In September 2008, Schilt lost a decision against Peter Aerts at the K-1 World Grand Prix round of 16 in Seoul.


Titles Held:

2008 current K-1 Super Heavyweight Champion
2007 K-1 World GP Champion
2007 K-1 Super Heavyweight Champion
2006 K-1 World GP Champion
2005 K-1 World GP Champion
2005 K-1 World GP in Paris Champion
1999 9th King of Pancrase
DaiDoJuku Hokutoki Champion
Europe Karate Champion

ZeroPRIDE 12-15-2008 03:56 PM

Schilt is the Klitschko of boxing. Good but everyone ******* hates you. Kinda sad though that K-1 doesnt want anything to do with him anymore.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:29 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.6.8 , Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.3.2