MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos

MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos (http://www.mmaforum.com/forumindex.php)
-   K-1 Fighter Profiles (http://www.mmaforum.com/k-1-fighter-profiles/)
-   -   K-1 Fighter Profile: Mike Bernardo (http://www.mmaforum.com/k-1-fighter-profiles/48125-k-1-fighter-profile-mike-bernardo.html)

MLS 12-15-2008 07:32 PM

K-1 Fighter Profile: Mike Bernardo
 
http://www.reprocentre.co.za/giovann.../Boxer_cup.jpg


Nickname: Beru-chan
Nationality: South African
Date of birth: July 28th, 1969
Place of birth: Cape Town, South Africa
Fighting out of: Wynberg, South Africa
Height: 6 ft 4 in
Weight: 243 lb
Style: Kickboxing
Years active: 14 (1990-2004)


Kickboxing Record:

Total: 77
Wins: 54
By knockout: 42
Losses 18
By knockout: 12
Draws: 3
No contests: 2

Boxing Record:

Total: 13
Wins: 11
By knockout: 9
Losses: 1
By knockout: 1
Draws: 1

MMA Record:

Total: 1
Draws: 1


Fighter Bio:

Mike Bernardo is a retired South African professional kickboxer and boxer. He is from Cape Town, South Africa. Bernardo is known as Beru-chan in Japan, where he has taken part in K-1 World GPs since 1994. He holds notable wins over Mirko Filipović, Peter Aerts, Andy Hug, Branco Cikatic and superheavyweight boxer Butterbean.


Titles Held:

Kickboxing:

World Olympic Kickboxing Super heavyweight winner
W.A.K.O. PRO World Muay Thai Super heavyweight champion
W.K.A. World Muay Thai Super heavyweight champion
K-1 Grand Prix
1995 3rd
1996 2nd
1998 3rd
K-1 World GP
2000 in Fukuoka winner
2001 in Nagoya 3rd

Boxing:

W.B.F. World Heavyweight champion


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:35 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.8.7 , Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
User Alert System provided by Advanced User Tagging (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2016 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome