MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos

MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos (http://www.mmaforum.com/)
-   K-1 Fighter Profiles (http://www.mmaforum.com/k-1-fighter-profiles/)
-   -   K-1 Fighter Profile: Francisco Filho (http://www.mmaforum.com/k-1-fighter-profiles/48127-k-1-fighter-profile-francisco-filho.html)

MLS 12-15-2008 07:44 PM

K-1 Fighter Profile: Francisco Filho
 



Nickname: Chiquinho
Nationality: Brazilian
Date of birth: January 10, 1971
Place of birth: Souto Soares, Bahia, Brazil
Fighting out of: Brazil
Height: 6 ft 1 in
Weight: 238 lb
Style: Kyokushin Karate
Years active: 15 (1989-2004)


Kickboxing Record:

Total: 25
Wins: 15
By knockout: 8
Losses: 7
By knockout: 2
Draws: 3


Fighter Bio:

Francisco "Chiquinho" Filho (born January 10, 1971) is a retired Brazilian Kyokushin Karateka and kickboxer. He is one of the few karate-ka to have successfully completed the 100 man kumite more than once.

Francisco Filho made his professional K-1 fighting debut on July 20, 1997 at the K-1 Dreams 1997 tournament against the legendary Kyokushin and Seido Kaikan fighter Andy Hug. This was their second encounter, the first being at the 5th Kyokushin World Tournament in 1991 that resulted in a knockout victory for Filho. The second fight was also won by Filho quickly earning the Brazilian a large fan base in Japan as well as making him one of the then top contenders for the K-1 World GP Championship title.

Filho has since held championship titles in both K-1 as well as in IKO-Kyokushin Kaikan. He has not taken part in any major competition since 2004 but remains active developing young fighters and in overseeing Brazilís Kyokushin national team.


Titles Held:

2001 K-1 World GP Finalist
2000 K-1 World GP in Yokohama Champion
1999 7th Kyokushin World Tournament Champion
1997 1st Kyokushin World-Wide Heavyweight Champion
1995 6th Kyokushin World Tournament 3rd Place
1995 Hundred Men Kumite completed
1994 7th South American Championships Champion
1993 6th South American Championships Champion
1992 5th South American Championships Champion
1991 5th Kyokushin World Tournament Best 16
1991 Uruguay Karate Championships Champion
1990 Paulista Karate Championships Champion
1990 Brazil Karate Championships Champion


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:10 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.6.8 , Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.3.2