MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos

MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos (http://www.mmaforum.com/)
-   K-1 Fighter Profiles (http://www.mmaforum.com/k-1-fighter-profiles/)
-   -   K-1 Fighter Profile: John Wayne Parr (http://www.mmaforum.com/k-1-fighter-profiles/48128-k-1-fighter-profile-john-wayne-parr.html)

MLS 12-15-2008 07:57 PM

K-1 Fighter Profile: John Wayne Parr
 



Nickname: The Gunslinger, JWP
Nationality: Australian
Date of birth: May 25, 1976
Place of birth: Gold Coast, Australia
Fighting out of: Gold Coast, Australia
Height: 5 ft 10 in
Weight: 160 lb
Style: Muay Thai
Years active: 16 (1992-present)


Kickboxing Record:

Total: 97
Wins: 71
By knockout: 35
Losses: 26
By knockout: 2

Boxing Record:

Total: 13
Wins: 10
By knockout: 10
Losses: 3


Fighter Bio:

John Wayne "The Gunslinger" Parr is a professional Australian super welterweight kickboxer, boxer and martial artist, fighting out of Boonchu Gym in Gold Coast, Australia. He is the current WMC Muay Thai World champion and a finalist in The Contender Asia.

Wayne Parr began training in Taekwondo at the age of 11. As Parr was growing up, his family moved a lot and his mother helped him find a new gym each time they settled in a new place, in order to keep her son in training. At the age of sixteen, his family moved back to Queensland, and Parr began training with Blair Moore. Moore trained Parr for 13 fights, with Parr winning an Australian title (63kg) at the age of 17. A South Pacific title by 5th round knock out over Scott Lovelock was also won when Parr was 19.

In 1995 Parr moved to Thailand and lived in a Muay Thai camp for four years, training in Pattaya and Bangkok, competing in 30 fights and winning two world titles. He was voted the Best Farang Fighter of the year in 1997, fought at Lumpinee Stadium three times, and at his first Thai King's birthday. In 1999 Parr moved back to Australia to open his own gym.

On April 12, 2008 Parr fought Yodsaenklai in Singapore for The Contender Asia title and USD $150,000. The fight was an emotional battle for Parr; just weeks before the contest, his father had been diagnosed with terminal cancer. His wife was also pregnant. Parr recovered from two knockdowns during the fight, but lost by unanimous decision.


Titles Held:

2008 International Kickboxer Magazine Belt
2008 WKBA World Champion defence
2008 WMC Contender Asia Runner up
2007 WMC Middleweight World champion
2005 WKBA World Champion
2004 S-1 World Middleweight tournament champion
2001 Australian Boxing Middleweight Champion
2001 Kings Cup Champion
2000 IMF Kings Cup World Middleweight champion
2000 ISKA World Middleweight champion
1999 Winner Kings Cup
1999 WMC Australian Jr. Middleweight champion
1994 WKA South Pacific Super Lightweight champion
1992 WKA Australian Super Lightweight champion


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:36 PM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.6.8 , Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.3.2