MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos

MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos (http://www.mmaforum.com/)
-   K-1 Fighter Profiles (http://www.mmaforum.com/k-1-fighter-profiles/)
-   -   K-1 Fighter Profile: Yodsanklai Fairtex (http://www.mmaforum.com/k-1-fighter-profiles/48129-k-1-fighter-profile-yodsanklai-fairtex.html)

MLS 12-15-2008 08:04 PM

K-1 Fighter Profile: Yodsanklai Fairtex
 



Nickname: The Boxing Computer
Nationality: Thai
Date of birth: July 1, 1985
Place of birth: Nong Bua Lamphu, Thailand
Fighting out of: Pattaya, Thailand
Height: 5 ft 8 in
Weight: 160 lb
Style: Muay Thai
Years active: 15 (1993-present)


Kickboxing Record:

Total: 229
Wins: 159
By knockout: 57
Losses: 66
Draws: 4


Fighter Bio:

Yodsanklai Fairtex (Yod) is the reigning Light-Middleweight WBC Muay Thai World champion and former three time Lumpinee Stadium champion in 112, 147 and 154 lb weight classes. He trains out of Fairtex Gym in Pattaya, Thailand and is the first champion of The Contender Asia.

He was nicknamed "The Boxing Computer" by Thai sports newspapers as a testament to his perfect fighting technique.

Yodthanong Photirat was born in the Nong Bua Lamphu Province in Northeastern Thailand, the hotbed of Muay thai. He was introduced to the sport by his older brother Yodkangwan and started practicing Muay thai after watching his brothers' fights when he was 8 years old. He had his first fight at a temple fair in Ban Na Dee in his hometown and received a fight fee of 20 ฿

Before joining Fairtex in 2005, Yodsaenklai fought for three camps - Saknipaporn, Sit-Khru-Od and Petchyindee. On August 2005, fighting under the name of Yodsanklai Petchyindee, Yodsaenklai won one the most prestigious Muay Thai titles, the Lumpinee Stadium belt, by knocking out Runglaew. He became the 154 pound WBC Muay Thai World Champion by defeating Australian John Wayne Parr on December 10, 2005 in Gold Coast, Australia. In 2005 he won as well the Champion of Thailand (154 lb) title.

Yodsaenklai defended his WBC title on November 11, 2006, against Mark Vogel in Wuppertal, Germany winning the fight by first round elbow knockout.

On June 30, 2006, Yodsaenklai made his K-1 Max debut on a Superfight at the K-1 World MAX 2006 -World Championship Final- held in Yokohama, Japan against Kamal el Amrani, winning the fight by three round unanimous decision.

On November 29, 2007, Yodsanklai had a non-title contest at the "France vs Thailand" event, held in Paris, France against the French superstar Farid Villaume. Yodsanklai won the fight by third round referee stoppage TKO.


Titles Held:

2008 WMC World Champion
2008 WMC Contender Asia Champion
2008 KO World Series Auckland Middleweight champion
2005 WBC Muay Thai World champion at 154 lb
2005 Champion of Thailand at 154 lb
2005 Champion of Lumpinee Stadium at 147 lb
2003 Champion of Toyota D4D Marathon at 126 lb
Lumpinee champion at 112 lb

ZeroPRIDE 12-18-2008 08:25 PM

do you think we will ever see Buakaw vs Yodsenklai?

MLS 01-04-2009 11:14 PM

Hopefully but so far it has always fallen apart when they have tried to make it.

MartinezClinch 08-06-2009 10:14 PM

It would be nice, but it has been speculated that if Buakaw takes this K-1 Max once again that his trainer will force him out in favor of another Thai being brought over so someone else can shine. If that is the case, then we will never see it in K-1. Either way- Buakaw via low-kicks off the breaks...

gex 05-31-2010 06:35 AM

THink Soo


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:35 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.6.8 , Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.3.2