MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos

MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos (http://www.mmaforum.com/)
-   K-1 Fighter Profiles (http://www.mmaforum.com/k-1-fighter-profiles/)
-   -   K-1 Fighter Profile: Nathan Corbett (http://www.mmaforum.com/k-1-fighter-profiles/48260-k-1-fighter-profile-nathan-corbett.html)

MLS 12-18-2008 07:25 AM

K-1 Fighter Profile: Nathan Corbett
 



Nickname: Carnage
Nationality: Australian
Date of birth: October 23, 1979
Place of birth: Hamilton, New Zealand
Fighting out of: Gold Coast, Australia
Height: 6 ft 0 in
Weight: 190 lb
Style: Muay Thai
Years active: 11 years (1997-present)


Kickboxing Record:

Total: 44
Wins: 41
By knockout: 33
Losses: 2
No contests: 1


Fighter Bio:

Nathan "Carnage" Corbett is a professional Australian Cruiserweight kickboxer and martial artist, fighting out of Five Rings Dojo, Gold Coast, Australia. He is the reigning WMC Muay thai Cruiserweight World champion and K-1 Scandinavia 2007 tournament champion.

Nathan Corbett started practicing karate what lead him to shoot boxing and Muay Thai. He turned pro in 1997 and rose to national prominence in 2002 when he defeated Australian legend Scott Bannan with a slicing elbow and followed up his strong performance with a 1st round KO win over Clifton Brown of Canada winning his first WMC World Title.

On June 26th, 2005 at Xplosion 10 event in Australia, Nathan Corbett won his second WMC World Title over Russian muay thai fighter Magomed Magomedov.

At 3rd MARS World Fighting GP in Chiba, Japan in 2006 he suffered his first KO loss of his career against American Heavyweight Alex Roberts.


Titles Held:

2007 K-1 Scandinavia GP Champion
2005 WBC World Muay Thai Champion 86kg
2005 WMC World Muay Thai Champion 86kg
2003 WMC World Muay Thai Champion 82kg
IMF World Champion


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:29 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.6.8 , Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.3.2