MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos

MMA Forum - UFC Forums - UFC Results - MMA Videos (http://www.mmaforum.com/)
-   K-1 Fighter Profiles (http://www.mmaforum.com/k-1-fighter-profiles/)
-   -   K-1 Fighter Profile: Ray Sefo (http://www.mmaforum.com/k-1-fighter-profiles/48265-k-1-fighter-profile-ray-sefo.html)

MLS 12-18-2008 06:57 AM

K-1 Fighter Profile: Ray Sefo
 



Nickname: Sugarfoot
Nationality: New Zealander
Date of birth: February 15, 1971
Place of birth: Auckland, New Zealand
Fighting out of: Las Vegas, Nevada
Height: 6 ft 0 in
Weight: 250 lb
Style: Muay Thai
Years active: 12 (1995-present)


Kickboxing Record:

Total: 75
Wins: 54
By knockout: 38
Losses: 20
By knockout: 11
Draws: 1

Boxing Record:

Total: 6
Wins: 5
By knockout: 4
Losses: 1
By knockout: 1

MMA Record:

Total: 1
Wins: 1
By knockout: 1


Fighter Bio:

Ray "Sugarfoot" Sefo is a professional New Zealand kickboxer, boxer and martial artist. He is five time Muay Thai World champion and eight time K-1 World Grand Prix Finals tournament participant, currently living in Las Vegas, NV and training with Xtreme Couture.

Trained in Wing Chun as a youth, Sefo developed his Muay Thai fighting style under Thai legend Kiosot as well as Lollo Heimuli. Sefo had an impressive unbeaten record as an amateur and a professional in the Oceania kickboxing league. Ray Sefo trained in the same gym with Jason Suttie, Jayson Vemoa and brother Rony Sefo.

His first major breakthrough was becoming a WKA cruiser weight champion, after which he also acted as a sparring partner for fellow New Zealander David Tua when Tua first returned to New Zealand for a fight after turning pro.

Holding five world title belts, Sefo is well respected in the professional fighting community, having been invited to compete in the prestigious K-1 events and holds an impressive record in the K-1 World Grand Prix events and maintains the highest KO ratio in K-1.

Sefo is particularly known for being able to take (and dish out) a tremendous amount of punishment. At times he will taunt his opponents by letting his hands and his guard down completely and inviting them to hit him repeatedly. Some enjoy his antics but others find them akin to showboating. Nevertheless his peers respect him, other fighters consider him an aggressive and competitive fighter but only in the ring.

He excels at fast and hard combinations from all angles, excellent footwork and speed, often employing uppercuts to get through the opponents defence, lastly he is known for devastating and painful kicks including lowkicks and kicks to the face.

Sefo is considered one of the very best K-1 fighters to never win the title. In the K-1 organization Sefo has fought some of the best and/or most well known names including Ernesto Hoost, Semmy Schilt, Jérôme Le Banner, Remy Bonjasky, Peter Aerts -all (former) World Champions and many others including Bob Sapp.

Because in K-1 World GP 2006 in Osaka, Sefo lost to Stefan Leko, and also he did not get any regional GP title in 2007, he could not participate in K-1 World GP 2007 in Seoul Final 16. However, as FEG enlisted Sefo to the match as a fan-favorite fighter, he faced Peter Aerts, one of the legends still dominant over K-1.


Titles Held:

2000 K-1 World Grand Prix Finalist.
1998 WKBF Super Heavyweight World champion.
1997 WKBA Super Heavyweight World champion.
1996 WMTF World Heavyweight champion.
1996 ISKA World Super Cruiserweight Champion.
1995 ISKA World Light Cruiserweight Champion.
1995 WMTF Light Heavyweight Champion.
1993 Hong Kong Lightheavyweight Champion.
1992 South Pacific Cruiserweight Champion.
1991 New Zealand Cruiserweight Champion.
1990 New Zealand Heavyweight Champion.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:42 AM.

Powered by vBulletin Version 3.6.8 , Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO 3.3.2